HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] under the special permit procedure.
These districts may include contiguous areas which are not suited to low
density residential lots or small farms by reason of topography, soils, and
other related characteristics. Rural
districts shall also include golf courses, golf driving ranges, and
golf-related facilities.
In addition to the uses listed in this
subsection, rural districts shall include geothermal resources exploration and
geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182‑1, and
construction and operation of wireless communication antenna, as defined under
section 205-4.5(a)(18), as permissible uses."
SECTION 3. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts:
(1) Low density
residential uses;
(2) Agricultural uses;
(3) Golf courses, golf
driving ranges, and golf-related facilities;
(4) Public, quasi-public,
and public utility facilities; and
(5) Geothermal resources
exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under section
182-1.
In
addition, the minimum lot size for any low density residential use shall be one-half
acre and there shall be but one dwelling house per [one-half] one-quarter
acre, except as provided for in section 205-2."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Report Title:
Rural Districts; Dwellings
Description: