HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2619 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2020 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to agricultural villages.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§205-6 Special permit. (a) Subject to this section, the county planning commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district is classified. Any person who desires to use the person's land within an agricultural or rural district other than for an agricultural or rural use, as the case may be, may petition the planning commission of the county within which the person's land is located for permission to use the person's land in the manner desired. Each county may establish the appropriate fee for processing the special permit petition. Copies of the special permit petition shall be forwarded to the land use commission, the office of planning, and the department of agriculture for their review and comment.
(b) The planning commission, upon consultation
with the central coordinating agency, except in counties where the planning
commission is advisory only in which case the central coordinating agency,
shall establish, by rule or regulation, the time within which the
hearing and action on petition for special permit shall occur. The county planning commission shall notify
the land use commission and [such] any persons and agencies that
may have an interest in the subject matter of the time and place of the
hearing.
(c) The county planning commission [may],
under [such] any protective restrictions as may be deemed
necessary, may permit the desired use, but only when the use would promote
the effectiveness and objectives of this chapter; provided that a use proposed
for designated important agricultural lands shall not conflict with any part of
this chapter. A decision in favor of the
applicant shall require a majority vote of the total membership of the county
planning commission.
(d) [Special] Except for agricultural villages
under subsection (g), special permits for land the area of which is greater
than fifteen acres or for lands designated as important agricultural lands
shall be subject to approval by the land use commission. The land use commission may impose additional