HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This shortage is a barrier to addressing the increasing number of people in the state that pose an imminent danger to themselves or others or are obviously mentally ill and behaving in a manner deemed disorderly.

The purpose of this Act is to allow law enforcement officers to take into custody persons who are apparently mentally ill and behaving in a manner which in a mentally well person would be disorderly and remove unnecessary procedures established by the director of health which are used to determine if a person is an imminent danger to self or to others.

     SECTION 2.  Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§334-59  Emergency examination and hospitalization.  (a)  Initiation of proceedings.  An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:

     (1)  If a law enforcement officer has reason to believe that a person is imminently dangerous to self or others[, the officer shall call for assistance from the mental health emergency workers designated by the director.  Upon determination by the mental health emergency workers that the person is imminently dangerous to self or others,] or if the person is apparently mentally ill and conducting oneself in a manner which in a mentally well person would be disorderly, the person shall be transported by ambulance or other suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric facility for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization.  A law enforcement officer may also take into custody and transport to any facility designated by the director any person threatening or attempting suicide.  The officer shall make application for the examination, observation, and diagnosis of the person in custody.  The application shall state or shall be accompanied by a statement of the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody and the reasons therefor which shall be transmitted with the person to a physician practicing psychiatry, advanced practice registered nurse, or clinical psychologist at the facility.

     (2)  Upon written or oral application of any licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, psychologist, attorney, member of the clergy, health or social service professional, or any state or county employee in the course of employment, a judge may issue an ex parte order orally, but shall reduce the order to writing by the close of the next court day following the application, stating that there is probable cause to believe the person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse, is imminently dangerous to self or others and in need of care or treatment, or both, giving the findings upon which the conclusion is based.