HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Authorize the department of land and natural resources to delegate to qualified archaeologists employed by the counties the authority to perform reviews of proposed projects under the historic preservation program, under certain conditions;
(2) Deem proposed projects to be approved if the archaeological review is not completed within a certain time frame; and
(3) Grant challenges to archaeological reviews expedited hearings before the supreme court.
SECTION 2. Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§6E-42 Review of proposed projects. (a) Except as provided in section 6E-42.2, before any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions approves any project involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or other entitlement for use, which may affect historic property, aviation artifacts, or a burial site, the agency or office shall advise the department and prior to any approval shall allow the department or a qualified archaeologist employed by the relevant county an opportunity for review and comment on the effect of the proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, including those listed in the Hawaii register of historic places. If:
(1) The proposed project consists of corridors or large land areas;
(2) Access to properties is restricted; or
(3) Circumstances dictate that construction be done in stages,
the [department's] review and comment may be
based on a phased review of the project; provided that there shall be a
programmatic agreement between the department and the project applicant that
identifies each phase and the estimated timelines for each phase.
(b)
The department shall inform the public of any project proposals
submitted to it under this section that are not otherwise subject to the
requirement of a public hearing or other public notification.
(c) The department's review under this section may
be delegated to a qualified archaeologist employed by the relevant county:
(1) Upon request by
the county;
(2) Upon request by
the entitlement applicant, with the concurrence of the county agency employing
the archaeologist; or
(3) By agreement