HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] without health plan coverage.
[(e)] (d) Except in cases of wilful misconduct, the
following persons shall not be liable for the death of or injury to any person
who is provided care pursuant to this section or for damage to property when
resulting from any act or omission in the performance of [such] those
services:
(1) The State or any political subdivision;
(2) A health care facility or health care provider acting at the direction of the department under an agreement as provided in this section; and
(3) Persons engaged in
disease prevention and control functions pursuant to this section or sections
325-8 and 325-9, including volunteers whose services are accepted by any
authorized person."
PART V
SECTION 7. Section 706-643, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) All fines and other final payments received by
a clerk or other officer of a court shall be accounted for, with the names of persons
making payment, and the amount and date thereof, being recorded. All [such] funds shall be deposited
with the director of finance to the credit of the general fund of the
State. With respect to fines and bail
forfeitures that are proceeds of the wildlife revolving fund under section
183D-10.5, [and] fines that are proceeds of the compliance resolution
fund under sections 26-9(o) and 431:2-410, and fines that are proceeds of the
travelers screening special fund under sections 325-G and 325-H, the
director of finance shall transmit the fines and forfeitures to the respective
funds."
PART VI