HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(b)  No certificate of need shall be issued unless the state agency has determined that:

     (1)  There is a public need for the facility or the service; and

     (2)  The cost of the facility or service will not be unreasonable in the light of the benefits it will provide and its impact on health care costs[.];

provided that an application for a certificate of need that seeks to establish a new hospital within a rural subarea shall be subject to a right of first refusal by existing hospitals or dialysis facilities pursuant to section 323D-   ."

     SECTION 4.  Section 323D-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The state agency shall issue a decision on the application within ninety days after the beginning of the period for agency review, unless the state agency within the ninety days notifies the applicant in writing that the period for agency review has been extended by the state agency sixty days beyond the ninety days[.]; provided that a decision for an application for a certificate of need for a new hospital or dialysis facility in a rural subarea shall include only a determination of:

     (1)  Whether there is a public need for the facility or service; and

     (2)  Whether the cost of the facility or service will not be unreasonable in the light of the benefits it will provide and its impact on health care costs,

provided further that the application for the certificate of need for a new hospital or dialysis facility in a rural subarea shall be subject to a right of first refusal pursuant to section 323D-   .  The decision shall be subject to post-decision review procedures which the state agency may provide for by rules adopted in conformity with chapter 91."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: