HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (k) As used in this
section:
"Electric vehicle" has
the same meaning as contained in Section 30D of the Internal Revenue Code for
"new qualified plug-in electric drive motor vehicle".
"Integrated intelligently with the electrical grid" means that the demand of the electric vehicle for electricity from the grid is controlled to enable reduction of the vehicle's electrical demand on the grid during peak demand times and to enable maximum use of renewable energy sources, baseload energy sources, or renewable energy potentially available off peak that would otherwise be curtailed."
SECTION 2. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to any other taxes provided by
law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby
imposed a state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each
barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a
distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a
refiner. The tax shall be [$1.05]
$ on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel
of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel; provided that of the tax
collected pursuant to this subsection:
(1) 5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited
into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;
(2) 5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the energy security special fund established under section
201-12.8;
(3) 10 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the energy systems development special fund established under
section 304A-2169.1; [and]
(4) 15 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the agricultural development and food security special fund
established under section 141-10[.]; and
(5) cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the electric vehicle rebate special fund established
under section 269- .
The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product."
SECTION 3. Section 269-73, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§269-73[]] Electric
vehicle charging system; new electric vehicle; rebate program;
administrator; establishment. (a)
The public utilities commission may contract with a third-party administrator