HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] or would maintain or enhance the conservation of natural or scenic resources;
areas of value for recreational purposes; other related activities; and other
permitted uses not detrimental to a multiple use conservation concept. Conservation districts shall also include
areas for geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources
development, as defined under section 182-1.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, no utility-scale energy project shall be constructed or located within half a mile from the boundary of any residential area."
SECTION 4. Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Within the agricultural district, all lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A or B and for solar energy facilities, class B or C, shall be restricted to the following permitted uses:
(1) Cultivation of crops, including crops for bioenergy, flowers,
vegetables, foliage, fruits, forage, and timber;
(2) Game and fish propagation;