HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] this section. In arriving at a rental
value, the chairperson may also consider: the specified use of the land; any
restriction on grazing or other beneficial uses of the land or portions thereof
by the lessee; and any withdrawal of lands from the lease premises. If an independent appraisal is procured to
determine rent for an amended pasture lease, the chairperson may apply a lower
rate of return if warranted after consideration of the public purpose served by
the lease, use restrictions thereunder, and any obligation of the lessee to
provide conservation or stewardship services."
SECTION 3. Section 171-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§171-59 Disposition by negotiation.
(a) A lease of public land may be
disposed of through negotiation upon a finding by the board of land and natural
resources that the public interest demands it.
Where the public land is being sought under this section by a sugar or
pineapple company, and the company is the owner or operator of a mill or
cannery, then, for the purposes of this section, the economic unit shall be
that acreage of public land which when taken together with the lands already
owned or controlled or available to the company, when cultivated is found by
the board to be necessary for the company's optimum mill or cannery
operation. In all other cases, public
land to be sold under this section shall be an economic unit as provided in
section 171-33(3).
After a determination is made to negotiate
the disposition of a lease, the board shall:
(1) Give
public notice as in public auction, in accordance with the procedure set forth
in section 171-16(a), of its intention to lease public land through negotiation
setting forth the minimum conditions thereunder, the use for which the public
land will be leased. Any person
interested in securing the lease shall file an application with the board not
later than forty-five days after the first publication of the notice;
(2) Establish
reasonable criteria for the selection of the lessee; provided that where the
intended use of the land is agriculture, the department of agriculture shall
establish the criteria;
(3) Determine
the applicants who meet the criteria for selection set by the board or the
department of agriculture, as the case may be, and notify all applicants of its
determination. Any applicant may examine
the basis of the determination, which shall be in writing, to ascertain whether
or not the conditions and criteria established by the board or the department
of agriculture were followed; provided that if any applicant does not notify
the board of the applicant's objections, and the grounds therefor, in writing,
within twenty days of the receipt of the notice, the applicant shall be barred