HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] thereof, snuff, chewing or smokeless tobacco, and smoking or pipe tobacco.] or is likely to be consumed,
whether smoked, heated, chewed, absorbed, dissolved, inhaled, or ingested by
other means;
(2) E-liquid; or
(3) Electronic
smoking device.
"Tobacco
products" includes but is not limited to large cigars and any substitutes
thereof other than cigarettes that bear the semblance thereof, pipe tobacco,
chewing or smokeless tobacco, snuff, snus, e-liquid, electronic smoking devices,
any cartridge or other component part of the device or product, and related
products."
SECTION 4. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The license shall be issued by the department
upon application therefor, in such form and manner as shall be required by rule
of the department, and the payment of a fee of [$2.50,] $250, and
shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months ending the
succeeding June 30."
SECTION 5. Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) The retail tobacco permit
shall be issued by the department upon application by the retailer in the form