HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] chewing or smokeless tobacco, snuff, snus, e-liquid, electronic smoking devices,
any cartridge or other component part of the device or product, and related
products."
SECTION 4. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The license shall be issued by the department
upon application therefor, in such form and manner as shall be required by rule
of the department, and the payment of a fee of [$2.50,] $250, and
shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months ending the
succeeding June 30."
SECTION 5. Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) The retail tobacco permit
shall be issued by the department upon application by the retailer in the form
and manner prescribed by the department, and the payment of a fee of [$20.]
$50. Permits shall be valid for
one year, from December 1 to November 30, and renewable annually. Whenever a retail tobacco permit is defaced,
destroyed, or lost, or the permittee relocates the permittee's business, the
department may issue a duplicate retail tobacco permit to the permittee for a
fee of $5 per copy.
(d)
A separate retail tobacco permit shall be obtained for each place of
business owned, controlled, or operated by a retailer. In seeking a retail tobacco permit, the
applicant shall specify whether each place of business sells e-liquid or
electronic smoking devices. A
retailer that owns or controls more than one place of business may submit a
single application for more than one retail tobacco permit. Each retail tobacco permit issued shall
clearly describe the place of business where the operation of the business is
conducted[.] and whether the place of business sells e-liquid or electronic
smoking devices."
SECTION 6. Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§245-15 Disposition of revenues.