HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] business owned, controlled, or operated by a retailer. In seeking a retail tobacco permit, the
applicant shall specify whether each place of business sells e-liquid or
electronic smoking devices. A
retailer that owns or controls more than one place of business may submit a
single application for more than one retail tobacco permit. Each retail tobacco permit issued shall
clearly describe the place of business where the operation of the business is
conducted[.] and whether the place of business sells e-liquid or electronic
smoking devices."
SECTION 6. Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§245-15 Disposition of revenues. All moneys collected pursuant to this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury as state realizations to be kept and accounted for as provided by law; provided that, of the moneys collected under the tax imposed pursuant to:
(1) Section 245-3(a)(5), after September 30, 2006, and prior to October 1, 2007, 1.0 cent per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer research special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
(2) Section 245-3(a)(6), after September 30, 2007, and prior to October 1, 2008:
(A) 1.5 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer research special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
(B) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the trauma system special fund established pursuant to section 321-22.5; and
(C) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the emergency medical services special fund established pursuant to section 321‑234;
(3) Section 245-3(a)(7), after September 30, 2008, and prior to July 1, 2009:
(A) 2.0 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer research special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
(B) 0.5 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the trauma system special fund established pursuant to section 321-22.5;
(C) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the community health centers special fund established pursuant to section 321‑1.65; and
(D) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the emergency medical services special fund established pursuant to section 321‑234;
(4) Section 245-3(a)(8), after June 30, 2009, and prior to July 1, 2013: