HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Lastly, Act 276, Session Laws of Hawaii 2019, amended section 346-152(a) by inserting a new paragraph (4), which resulted in renumbering paragraphs (4) through (12) so that those paragraphs are now numbered (5) through (13). Years of letters to organizations and individuals regarding the exemptions are no longer aligned with the statute. This Act inserts the language added by Act 276, Session Laws of Hawaii 2019, into paragraph (3) and renumbers the paragraphs so that they appear as they were prior to Act 276, Session Laws of Hawaii 2019.
SECTION 2.
Section 346-152, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§346-152 Exclusions; exemptions. (a)
Nothing in this part shall be construed to include:
(1) A person caring
for children who is related to [the caregiver] each child by
blood, marriage, or adoption[:] as:
(A) An
aunt, uncle, grandparent, great-grandparent, great-great grandparent, first
cousin, niece, nephew, grandniece, grandnephew, great aunt, or great uncle;
(B) A
stepfather, stepmother, stepbrother, or stepsister; or
(C) The
spouse of a person named in subparagraph (A) or (B), even though the marriage
is terminated by death, separation, or divorce;
(2) A person, group of persons,
or facility caring for a child less than six hours a week;
(3) A kindergarten,
school, or child care program licensed or certified by the department of
education or the United States Department of Defense and located on federal
property[;], or a
[(4) A] classroom
administered by the executive office on early learning pursuant to section
302L-7;
[(5)] (4) A program that provides exclusively for a
specialized training or skill development for children[,] who are
eligible pupils in grades kindergarten through twelve in public or private
schools, including but not limited to programs providing activities such as
athletic sports, foreign language, the Hawaiian language, dance, drama, music,
or martial arts;
[(6)] (5) A multiservice organization or community
association, duly incorporated under the laws of the State, that operates for
the purpose of promoting recreation, health, safety, or social group functions
for eligible pupils in public and private schools through seventeen years of
age;
[(7)] (6) Programs for children four years of age and older
that operate for no more than two consecutive calendar weeks in a three-month
period;
[(8)] (7) A provider agency operating or managing a
homeless facility or any other program for homeless persons authorized under
part XVII;
[(9)] (8) After-school, weekend, and summer recess
programs conducted by the department of education pursuant to section 302A-408;
[(10)] (9) Child care programs conducted by counties