HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (10) Coordinate interoperability activities with public safety answering points; operators of state, county, and federal communications systems; and emergency management coordinators;
(11) Manage communications unit training programs and exercises provided by federal and state agencies, and work with public safety agencies to assist with any credentialing or recognition of their communications personnel; and
(12) Serve as the state representative to the National Council of Statewide Interoperability Coordinators."
SECTION 4. Section 76-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
The civil service to which this chapter applies shall comprise all
positions in the State now existing or hereafter established and embrace all
personal services performed for the State, except the following:
(1) Commissioned and enlisted personnel of the Hawaii
National Guard as such, and positions in the Hawaii National Guard that are
required by state or federal laws or regulations or orders of the National
Guard to be filled from those commissioned or enlisted personnel;
(2) Positions
filled by persons employed by contract where the director of human resources
development has certified that the service is special or unique or is essential
to the public interest and that, because of circumstances surrounding its
fulfillment, personnel to perform the service cannot be obtained through normal
civil service recruitment procedures. Any such contract may be for any
period not exceeding one year;
(3) Positions that must be filled without delay to comply
with a court order or decree if the director determines that recruitment
through normal recruitment civil service procedures would result in delay or
noncompliance, such as the Felix-Cayetano consent decree;
(4) Positions
filled by the legislature or by either house or any committee thereof;
(5) Employees
in the office of the governor and office of the lieutenant governor, and household
employees at Washington Place;
(6) Positions filled by popular vote;
(7) Department
heads, officers, and members of any board, commission, or other state agency
whose appointments are made by the governor or are required by law to be
confirmed by the senate;
(8) Judges,
referees, receivers, masters, jurors, notaries public, land court examiners, court commissioners, and attorneys
appointed by a state court for a special temporary service;
(9) One
bailiff for the chief justice of the supreme court who shall have the powers
and duties of a court officer and bailiff under section 606-14; one secretary
or clerk for each justice of the supreme court, each judge of the intermediate