HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] §431P-G Annual report. The commissioner
shall prepare an annual report to the governor, legislature, and director on
the use of the safe home program trust fund.
The report shall provide statistical information on program
participation. The report shall be
submitted to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening
of each regular session, beginning with the regular session of 2021.
§431P-H Rules.
The commissioner may adopt reasonable rules,
in accordance with chapter 91, as are necessary or proper to carry out the
purposes of this part."
SECTION
3. Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) Moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund
may be disbursed upon dissolution of the Hawaii hurricane relief fund; provided
that:
(1) The net moneys in the hurricane reserve trust
fund shall revert to the state general fund after payments by the fund on
behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers or the State that are
required to be made pursuant to any federal disaster insurance program enacted
to provide insurance or reinsurance for hurricane risks are completed; and
(2) If such moneys are paid on behalf of licensed
property and casualty insurers, payment shall be made in proportion to the
premiums from policies of hurricane property insurance serviced by the insurers
in the twelve months prior to dissolution of the fund;
provided that [all] interest
earned from the principal in the hurricane reserve trust fund shall be
transferred and deposited [into the general fund each year that the
hurricane reserve trust fund remains in existence.] in the following
manner:
(1) $1,000,000 into
the safe home program trust fund established pursuant to section 431P-C for
fiscal year 2020-2021; and
(2) The remaining
interest into the general fund each year that the hurricane reserve trust fund
remains in existence."
SECTION
4. Section 431P-16.5,
Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§431P-16.5 Immunity.
There shall be no cause of action, claim for
damages or relief, charge, or any other liability [of any kind whatsoever]