HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] For every deposition, or official certificate, $5;
For the administration of oath, including the certificate of the oath, $5; for affixing the certificate of the oath to every duplicate original instrument beyond four, $2.50;
For taking
any acknowledgment, $5 for each party signing; for affixing to every duplicate
original beyond one of any instrument acknowledged before the notary, the
notary's certificate of the acknowledgment, $2.50 for each person making the
acknowledgment[.];
For
any of the foregoing notarial acts performed for a remotely located individual
under section 456- , other than affixing
a notary's certificate to a duplicate original, $25."
SECTION
15. Section 456-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§456-19[]] Notary
signing for disabled person. A
notary may sign the name of a person physically unable to sign or to make a mark
on a document presented for notarization; provided that the notary is satisfied
that the person has voluntarily given consent for the notary to sign on the
person's behalf, if the notary writes, in the presence of the person:
"Signature affixed by notary pursuant to section 456-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes."
Beneath the signature, and if a doctor's written certificate is provided to the
notary certifying that the person is unable to physically sign or make a mark