HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] amended to read as follows:
"§456-2 Qualifications; oath.
Every person [appointed] commissioned as a notary public shall,
at the time of the person's [appointment,] commission, be a
resident of the State, possess the other qualifications required of public
officers and be at least eighteen years of age. Every person [appointed to that office]
before being commissioned as a notary public, shall[, before entering
thereon,] take and subscribe an oath for the faithful discharge of the
person's duties, which oath shall be filed in the department of the attorney general."
SECTION 6. Section 456-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§456-3
Seal. Every notary public shall constantly keep [an
engraved seal of office or] a rubber stamp [facsimile] notary seal
which shall clearly show, when [embossed,] stamped[,] or
impressed upon a tangible document[,] or when attached to or
logically associated with an electronic document, only the notary's name,
the notary's commission number, and the words, "notary public" and
"State of Hawaii". The notary seal must be capable of being
copied together with the document to which it is stamped, impressed, or attached,
or with which it is logically associated. The notary public shall authenticate all the