HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] the law enforcement agency's report of the theft to the attorney general, $20.
(d) The foregoing moneys collected by the attorney general pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the notaries public revolving fund established by section 456-9.5, except that if that fund is terminated, the foregoing moneys shall thereafter be deposited with the director of finance to the credit of the general fund.
(e) All
unpaid fees, fines, and forfeitures shall constitute a debt due and owing to
the State."
SECTION
12. Section 456-14, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§456-14 [Notary] Authority to
perform notarial act; notary connected with a corporation or trust
company[; authority to act].
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b):
(1) A notary public may perform a notarial act
authorized by this chapter or by law of the State other than this chapter; and
(2) It shall be lawful for any notary public,
although an officer, employee, shareholder, or director of a corporation or trust
company to take the acknowledgment of any party to any written instrument
executed to or by the corporation or trust company, or to administer an oath to
any shareholder, director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation or
trust company, or to protest for nonacceptance or nonpayment of bills of
exchange, drafts, checks, notes, and other negotiable instruments [which]
that may be owned or held for collection by the corporation or trust company[;
provided it shall be unlawful for any notary public to take the acknowledgment
of any party to an instrument, or to protest any negotiable instrument, where
the notary is individually a party to the instrument].
(b)
A notary public may not perform a notarial act with respect to a
document to which the notary public or the notary public's spouse or civil
partner is a party or in which either of them has a direct beneficial interest. A
notarial act performed in violation of this section is voidable.
(c) A