HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] responsible for renewing the notary public's commission on a timely basis and
satisfying the renewal requirements provided by law. The failure to renew
a commission in a timely manner [may] shall cause the commission
to be forfeited[, if the attorney general finds that the failure was done knowingly];
provided that a forfeited commission may be restored by the attorney general
within one year after the date of forfeiture upon compliance with the
commission renewal requirements provided by law and upon written application
and payment of all applicable fees."
SECTION
4. Section 456-1.6, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§456-1.6 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
"Acknowledgment" means a declaration by a person
before a notary public that the person has signed a document for the purpose
stated in the document and, if the document is signed in a representative
capacity, that the person signed the document with proper authority and signed