HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] of any party to an instrument, or to protest any negotiable instrument, where
the notary is individually a party to the instrument].
(b)
A notary public may not perform a notarial act with respect to a
document to which the notary public or the notary public's spouse or civil
partner is a party or in which either of them has a direct beneficial interest. A
notarial act performed in violation of this section is voidable.
(c) A
notary public may certify that a tangible copy of an electronic document is an
accurate copy of the electronic document."
SECTION 13. Section 456-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§456-15 [Record;] Journal;
copies as evidence. [Every notary public shall record at length
in a book of records all acts, protests, depositions, and other things, by the
notary noted or done in the notary's official capacity. For each official act, the notary shall enter
in the book:] (a) A notary public
shall maintain a journal in which the notary public chronicles all notarial
acts that the notary public performs. The notary public shall retain the
journal for ten years after the performance of the last notarial act chronicled
in the journal.
(b)