HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] bankruptcy, or the legal representative of a deceased person, who employs one [hundred]
or more employees for each working day during each of twenty or more calendar
weeks in the current or preceding calendar year."
4. By
amending the definition of "parent" to read:
""Parent" means a biological,
foster, or adoptive parent, a parent-in-law, a stepparent, a legal guardian, a
grandparent, [or] a grandparent-in-law[.], a parent or grandparent
of a reciprocal beneficiary, or a person who stands in loco parentis for a minor
child."
SECTION 4. Section 398-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By
amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) [An employee] A covered individual
shall be entitled to a total of [four] sixteen weeks of family
leave during any calendar year:
[(1) Upon the birth
of a child of the employee or the adoption of a child; or
(2) To care for the
employee's child, spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, sibling, or parent with a
serious health condition.]
(1) To care for the
covered individual's child within twelve months of the child's birth, foster
placement with the covered individual, or placement for adoption with the
covered individual; or
(2) To care for a covered individual's family member with a serious health condition."
2. By