HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] This law has unduly burdened homeowner-developers who permanently reside in one of the units and therefore cannot satisfy the requirement of selling every unit to discontinue filing an annual report and paying the annual fee.
The purpose of this Act is to relieve from the burden of filing annual reports and paying the corresponding $50 filing fee every year those individual homeowners who previously subdivided their property into not more than two units, live in one of the units, and have sold the other unit.
SECTION 2. Section 514B-58, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The developer, its successor, or assign shall
be relieved from filing annual reports pursuant to this section when the
initial sales of all units have been completed[.]; provided that, for
any development:
(1) That consists of
not more than two units;
(2) In which one of
the units is the principal place of residence of the developer, its successor, or
assign; and
(3) For which the initial
sale of the other unit has been completed,
all units shall be considered sold and not subject to this subsection."
SECTION 2. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.