HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] for treatment. The counselor shall
submit a report with recommendations to the director. If the counselor's assessment establishes
that the extent of the respondent's substance abuse or dependence warrants
treatment, the director shall so order.
All costs for assessment and treatment shall be paid by the respondent.
(e) Alcohol and
drug enforcement contacts that occurred prior to January 1, 2002, shall be
counted in determining the administrative revocation period.
(f) The requirement to provide proof of financial responsibility pursuant to section 287-20 shall not be based upon a revocation under subsection (b)(1)."
SECTION 5. Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence as follows:
(1) [For] Except
as provided in section 291E-61(b)(4)(A), for the first offense, or any
offense not preceded within a ten-year period by a conviction for an offense
under this section or section 291E‑4(a):
(A) A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation program, including education and counseling, or other comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;
(B) One-year
revocation of license [and privilege] to operate a vehicle [during
the revocation period and installation];
(C) Installation
during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on [any vehicle]
one or more vehicles registered to and all vehicles operated by the
person;
[(C)] (D) Any one or more
of the following:
(i) Seventy-two hours of community service work;
(ii) No less than forty-eight hours and no more than five days of imprisonment; or
(iii) A fine of no less than $250 but no more than $1,000;
[(D)] (E) A surcharge of
$25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and
[(E)] (F) A surcharge, if
the court so orders, of up to $25 to be deposited into the trauma system
special fund;
(2) For an offense
that occurs within ten years of a prior conviction for an offense under this
section [or section 291E-4(a)]:
(A) A substance abuse program of at least thirty-six hours, including education and counseling, or other comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;
[(A)] (B) Revocation of license
to operate a vehicle for no less than [twenty-four months] two
years nor more than three years [of license and privilege to operate a
vehicle during the revocation period and installation];
(C) Installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person;
[(B)] (D) Either one of the
following:
(i) No less than two hundred forty hours of community service work; or
(ii) No less than five