HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] of the person's blood or breath shall be competent evidence that the person was
a highly intoxicated driver at the time of the alleged violation.
[(c)] (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed as
limiting the introduction, in any criminal proceeding for a violation under
section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 or in any proceeding under part III, of relevant
evidence of a person's alcohol concentration or drug content obtained more than
three hours after an alleged violation; provided that the evidence is offered
in compliance with the Hawaii rules of evidence."
SECTION 3. Section 291E-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The director shall conduct the hearing and have authority to:
(1) Administer oaths and affirmations;
(2) Examine witnesses and take testimony;
(3) Receive and determine the relevance of evidence;
(4) Issue subpoenas;
(5) Regulate the
course and conduct of the hearing; and
[(6) Impose up to
the maximum license revocation period as specified under section 291E‑41(b)(4);
and]
[(7)] (6) Make a final ruling."
SECTION 4. Section 291E-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291E-41 Effective date,