HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] who violates any offense under this part may be ordered to pay a trauma system
surcharge, provided that:
(1) The
maximum of which may be $10 if the violator is not already required to pay a
trauma system surcharge pursuant to the violation of the offense;
(2) The
maximum of which may be [$25] $ if the violation is an offense under section
291E-61(a)(1), 291E-61(a)(3), or 291E-61(a)(4); and
(3) The maximum of
which may be [$50]
$ if
the violation is an offense under section 291E-61(a)(2) or 291E-61.5 or if the
offense under section 291E‑61(a)(3) or 291E-61(a)(4) is a second or
subsequent offense that occurred within five years of the first offense."
SECTION 2. Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence as follows:
(1) For the first
offense, or any offense not preceded within a [ten-year] -year period by a conviction for an offense
under this section or section 291E‑4(a):
(A) A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation program, including education and counseling, or other comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;
(B) [One-year] -year revocation of license and privilege
to operate a vehicle during the revocation period and installation during the
revocation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by
the person;
(C) Any one or more of the following:
(i) Seventy-two hours of community service work;
(ii) No less than forty-eight hours and no more than five days of imprisonment; or
(iii) A fine of no less than $250 but no more than $1,000;
(D) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and
(E) A surcharge, if the court so orders, of up to $25 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund;
(2) For an offense
that occurs within [ten] years of a prior conviction for an offense under
this section or section 291E-4(a):
(A) Revocation for no
less than [twenty-four] months nor
more than [three] years of license and privilege to operate a
vehicle during the revocation period and installation during the revocation
period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person;
(B) Either one of the following:
(i) No less than [two
hundred forty] hours of community service work; or
(ii) No less than [five]
days but no more than thirty days of imprisonment,
of which at least forty-eight hours shall be served consecutively;
(C) A fine of no less
than [$1,000] $ but no more than [$3,000;] $ ;
(D) A surcharge of [$25]
$ to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund;
and
(E) A surcharge of up
to [$50,] $ ,
if the court so orders, to be deposited into the trauma system special fund;
(3) For an offense committed