HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 3. Section 711-1108.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Subsection (1)(a) shall not apply to:
(a) Accepted
veterinary practices[;] performed by a veterinarian licensed under chapter
471;
(b) Activities carried
on for scientific research governed by standards of accepted educational or
medicinal practices; [or] and
(c) Cropping or
docking as customarily practiced[.] and performed by a veterinarian licensed
under chapter 471."
SECTION 4. Section 711-1109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (1) and (2) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of cruelty to
animals in the second degree if the person intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly:
(a) Overdrives, overloads, tortures, torments, beats, causes substantial bodily injury to, or starves any animal, or causes the overdriving, overloading, torture, torment, beating, or starving of any animal;
(b) Deprives a pet animal of necessary sustenance
or causes such deprivation;
(c) Mutilates, poisons, or kills without need any
animal other than insects, vermin, or other pests; provided that the handling
or extermination of any insect, vermin, or other pest is conducted in
accordance with standard and acceptable pest control practices and all
applicable laws and regulations;
(d) Keeps, uses, or in any way is connected with
or interested in the management of, or receives money for the admission of any
person to, any place kept or used for the purpose of fighting or baiting any
bull, bear, cock, or other animal, and includes every person who encourages,
aids, or assists therein, or who permits or suffers any place to be so kept or
used;
(e) Carries or causes to be carried, in or upon
any vehicle or other conveyance, any animal in a cruel or inhumane manner;
(f) Confines or causes to be confined, in a kennel
or cage, any pet animal in a cruel or inhumane manner;
(g) Tethers, fastens, ties, or restrains a dog to
a doghouse, tree, fence, or any other stationary object by means of a choke
collar, pinch collar, or prong collar; provided that a person is not prohibited
from using such restraints when walking a dog with a hand-held leash or while a
dog is engaged in a supervised activity; [or]
(h) Uses a castration rubber band to neuter a dog,
cat, or other pet animal; or
[(h)] (i) Assists another in
the commission of any act specified in subsections (1)(a) through [(1)(g).]
(1)(h).
(2)
Subsection (1)(a), (b), (c), (e), (f), (g), [and] (h), and (i)
shall not apply to:
(a) Accepted veterinary practices;
(b) Activities carried on for scientific research governed by standards of accepted educational or medicinal practices; or