HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] by this section.
(g) For the purposes of this section:
"Consumer
price index" means the national consumer price index average over a
twelve-month period that is published monthly by the United States Department
of Labor's Bureau of Labor Statistics as the "National Consumer Price
Index for All Urban Consumers-United States City Average".
"Inflation-adjusted minimum level of funding" means the total amount of funding provided to the department in the fiscal year 2019-2020; provided that this amount shall increase by three per cent for each subsequent fiscal year."
SECTION 3. Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in this section, and
notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, from time to time, the director
of finance, for the purpose of defraying the prorated estimate of central
service expenses of government in relation to all special funds, except the:
(1) Special out-of-school time instructional
program fund under section 302A-1310;
(2) School cafeteria special funds of the
department of education;
(3) Special funds of the University of Hawaii;
(4) State educational facilities improvement
special fund;
(5) Convention center enterprise special fund
under section 201B-8;
(6) Special funds established by section 206E-6;
(7) Aloha Tower fund created by section 206J-17;
(8) Funds of the employees' retirement system
created by section 88-109;
(9) Hawaii hurricane relief fund established under
chapter 431P;
(10) Hawaii health systems corporation special
funds and the subaccounts of its regional system boards;
(11) Tourism special fund established under section
201B-11;
(12) Universal service fund established under
section 269-42;
(13) Emergency and budget reserve fund under
section 328L-3;
(14) Public schools special fees and charges fund
under section 302A-1130;
(15) Sport fish special fund under section
187A-9.5;
[[](16)[]] Neurotrauma special fund under section
321H-4;
[[](17)[]] Glass advance disposal fee established by
section 342G-82;
[[](18)[]] Center for nursing special fund under section
304A-2163;
[[](19)[]] Passenger facility charge special fund
established by section 261-5.5;
[[](20)[]] Solicitation of funds for charitable purposes
special fund established by section 467B-15;
[[](21)[]] Land conservation fund established by section
173A-5;
[[](22)[]] Court interpreting services revolving fund
under section 607-1.5;
[[](23)[]] Trauma system special fund under section
321-22.5;
[[](24)[]] Hawaii cancer research special fund;
[[](25)[]] Community health centers special fund;
[[](26)[]] Emergency medical services special fund;
[[](27)[]] Rental motor vehicle customer facility charge