HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (d)
Nothing in this section shall preclude any county from establishing
procedures and standards required to implement this section.
(e) Nothing in this section shall preclude participation in any utility demand-side management program or public benefits fee program under part VII of chapter 269.
(f) As used in this section, "renewable
energy technology system" means a new system that captures and converts a
renewable source of energy, such as solar or wind energy, into:
(1) A usable source
of thermal or mechanical energy;
(2) Electricity; or
(3) Fuel."
SECTION 2. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-12.5 [Renewable energy technologies;] Solar
energy, energy storage, wind energy system; income tax credit. (a) When the requirements
of subsection [(d)] (c) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer
that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may
claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate
net income tax. [The tax credit may
be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is
installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable
year.] The tax credit may be claimed
as follows:
(1) For each solar energy
system[:] that is used exclusively to heat water and is installed and
first placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year or
is approved in the taxable year and is placed in service the following taxable
year: thirty-five per cent of the [actual
cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; or]
basis up to the applicable cap amount, which is determined as follows:
(A) $ per solar energy system for single-family
residential property;
(B) $ per unit per solar energy system for
multi-family residential property; and
(C) $ per solar energy system for commercial
property;
(2) For
each solar energy system that is used primarily to generate electricity and is
installed and first placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the
taxable year or is approved in the taxable year and is placed in service the
following taxable year:
(A) Twenty-five
per cent of the basis for solar energy systems first placed in service after
December 31, 2018, and before January 1, 2026, up to the applicable cap amount,
which is determined as follows:
(i) $ per solar energy system for single-family
residential property; provided that if all or a portion of the solar energy
system is used to fulfill the substitute renewable energy technology
requirement pursuant to section 196-6.5(a)(3), the credit shall be reduced by