HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1969 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2020 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to the corporate dividends received deduction.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to correct the net income tax law to eliminate unconstitutional provisions as recognized by the department of taxation in Announcement 98-5 and Tax Information Release No. 99-2, and thereby to conform the statutory language to the law as administered by the department of taxation.
SECTION 2. Section 235-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The deductions of or based on dividends paid
or received, allowed to a corporation under chapter 1, subchapter B, part VIII
of the Internal Revenue Code, shall not be allowed. In lieu thereof there shall be allowed as a
deduction the entire amount of dividends received by any corporation upon [the]:
(1) The shares
of stock of a national banking association[, qualifying];
(2) Qualifying
dividends, as defined in section 243(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, received
by members of an affiliated group, [or dividends]; provided that
"includible corporation" as used therein shall include foreign,
non-United States corporations; or
(3) Dividends
received by a small business investment company operating under the Small
Business Investment Act of 1958 (Public Law 85-699) [upon shares of stock