HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] permanent record of the receipt of every [deed]:
(1) Deed and
instrument left for record[, every copy];
(2) Copy left
as a caution[, and every plan];
(3) Plan filed[,];
and
(4) Plan of the parcel or parcels of land deregistered pursuant to section 501-261.5;
provided that the registrar shall note on the
record, in addition to a description sufficient to identify the document and
the date and time of its receipt, [such] any other facts as [are]
prescribed by the board of land and natural resources. Every [such] document shall be
considered as recorded at the time [so] noted."
SECTION 4. Section 502-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a) The registrar shall accept and file in the
registrar's office, upon the payment of the fee as provided in section 502-25,
any plan of land prepared in the manner prescribed by this section. Every [such] plan shall contain [a]:
(1) A short
name of the tract; [the]
(2) The name of
the ahupuaa or ili, district, and island; [such data]
(3) Data concerning
the original title of the land as may be known, together with the name of the
last owner of record and the owner's address; [the]
(4) The signature
of the licensed professional surveyor and the surveyor's address; [the]
(5) The signature
and address of the maker [and the maker's address];
(6) The date of
survey, scale, the meridian line, area, the true azimuths and lengths of
principal lines; [and the]
(7) The names
of all known adjoining owners[.]; and
(8) If the land is
deregistered pursuant to part II of chapter 501:
(A) An
application or consolidation number;
(B) A
map number;
(C) A
lot number; and
(D) The
document numbers of the canceled certificate of title.
One or more durable monuments shall be placed on the
land [which], shall connect with the government triangulation
system, and [which monuments] shall be placed as indicated on the
plan[.], unless the land is being deregistered pursuant to part II of
chapter 501. Whenever the land
platted is made up of more than one original title, it shall be necessary to
show all original title lines in [broken lines] a solid line broken
by two dots or short dashes as follows:
[........................................]
.. .. ..
(b)
The plan shall first be referred to the department of accounting and
general services of the State which shall cause the same to be checked as to
form and mathematical correctness but not on the ground. If the plan is drawn in accordance with this
section and sections 502-18 and 502-19, the department shall indorse its
approval of the plan on the face thereof, after which the plan may be filed of
record. The department shall withhold
approval of any plan until satisfied that the surveyor and maker of the plan is