HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (2) A county certified
plat map[; and], unless the land is being deregistered pursuant to
part II of chapter 501; and
(3) A letter from a [registered]
licensed professional surveyor, certifying that the metes and bounds
description conforms to the accompanying plat map.
The document shall otherwise comply
with the requirements for recordation under this section. Any parcel created or subdivided prior to the
effective date of the subdivision laws of the respective counties [are] is
exempt from the provisions of this subsection."
SECTION 5. Section 502-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§502-18 Description; lot
subdivisions. A metes and bounds
description of the exterior boundaries of the parcel or parcels of land sought
to be registered as a file plan shall be written upon the plan, or printed or
typewritten on unruled good quality white paper [13] 11 inches
long by 8 1/2 inches wide[,] and shall be filed in duplicate with
the file plan[, and]. The
metes and bounds description shall be dated and signed by the licensed
professional surveyor making the field survey, or under whose supervision
the field survey was executed. If the
land sought to be registered as a file plan is being deregistered pursuant to
part II of chapter 501, the metes and bounds description shall be dated and
signed by the licensed professional surveyor making the file plan, or under
whose supervision the file plan was made.
The boundaries of the land platted shall be described as running from left
to right (clockwise) and the azimuth system shall be used in designating the
courses of the survey with zero or 360 degrees at due South; 90 degrees at due
West; 180 degrees at due North; 270 degrees at due East. Any printed or typewritten description filed
separately with the file plan shall be recorded in the registry system and the
book and page thereof noted on the file plan.
Expense of recordation shall be charged to the owner. The initial point in the description shall
clearly show the connection with the government triangulation system[, and
all]. All outside corners of
the tract shall be substantially marked by monuments in the ground, where
practicable[.], unless the land is being deregistered pursuant to
part II of chapter 501. In all cases
where tracts of land are subdivided into lots, with the intention of conveying
separate lots by lot number and reference to the plat, it is necessary to show
the true azimuths and lengths of all principal lines[,] and the
lot areas[, and a]. A
sufficient number of durable monuments shall be placed in the ground so as to
accurately identify each lot[.], unless the land is being