HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1874 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2020 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to criminal offenses against seniors.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 707-710, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§707-710 Assault in the first
degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in
the first degree if the person [intentionally]:
(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another
person[.]; or
(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to a
person who is sixty years of age or older.
(2) The state of mind requirement for subsection (1)(b)
of this offense is not applicable to the fact that the person who sustains substantial
bodily injury was sixty years of age or older. A person is strictly liable with respect to the
attendant circumstance that the person who sustains substantial bodily injury was
sixty years of age or older.
[(2)] (3) Assault in the first degree is a class B felony."
SECTION 2. Section 707-711, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§707-711 Assault in the second degree.
(1) A
person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to another;