HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] submerged lands, beaches, or portions of rivers and streams within the
special management areas and the mean high tide line where there is no beach;
(D) Any development [which]
that would substantially interfere with or detract from the line of
sight toward the sea from the state highway nearest the coast; and
(E) Any development [which]
that would adversely affect water quality, existing areas of open water
free of visible structures, existing and potential fisheries and fishing
grounds, wildlife habitats, or potential or existing agricultural uses of
land."
SECTION 6. Section 205A-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The authority in each county, upon
consultation with the central coordinating agency, shall adopt rules under
chapter 91 setting the special management area use permit application
procedures, conditions under which hearings must be held, and the time periods
within which the hearing and action for special management area use permits
shall occur. The authority shall provide
for adequate notice to individuals whose property rights may be adversely affected
and to persons who have requested in writing to be notified of special
management area use permit hearings or applications. The authority shall also provide public
notice [statewide] that is at minimum circulated throughout the
county and at least twenty days in advance of the hearing. The authority may require a reasonable filing
fee which shall be used for the purposes set forth herein.
Any rule adopted by the authority shall be consistent with the objectives, policies, and special management area guidelines provided in this chapter. Action on the special management permit shall be final unless otherwise mandated by court order."
SECTION 7. Section 205A-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Setbacks along shorelines are established of
not less than [twenty feet and not more than] forty feet inland from the
shoreline. The department shall adopt