HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (6) Work being done consists of maintenance, repair, reconstruction, and minor additions or alterations of legal boating, maritime, or watersports recreational facilities, which are publicly owned, and which result in little or no interference with natural shoreline processes;
provided that permitted structures may be repaired, but shall not be enlarged, rebuilt, or replaced within the shoreline area without a variance."
SECTION 10. Section 205A-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A variance may be granted for a structure or activity otherwise prohibited in this part if the authority finds in writing, based on the record presented, that the proposed structure or activity is necessary for or ancillary to:
(1) Cultivation of crops;
(2) Aquaculture;
(3) Landscaping; provided that the authority finds that the proposed structure or activity will not adversely affect beach processes and will not artificially fix the shoreline;
(4) Drainage;
(5) Boating, maritime, or watersports recreational facilities;
(6) Facilities or improvements by public agencies or public utilities regulated under chapter 269;
(7) Private facilities or improvements that are clearly in the public interest;
(8) Private facilities or improvements [which],
excluding seawalls and revetments, that will neither adversely affect beach
processes [nor artificially fix the shoreline;],
nor result in flanking shoreline erosion; provided that the
authority [also finds that] may consider hardship that
will result to the applicant if the facilities or improvements are not allowed
within the shoreline area;
(9) Private facilities
or improvements that may artificially fix the shoreline; provided that the authority
[also finds that shoreline erosion is likely to cause] may consider
hardship that will result to the applicant if the facilities or
improvements are not allowed within the shoreline area[, and the authority
imposes conditions to prohibit any structure seaward of the existing shoreline
unless it is clearly in the public interest]; provided further that a
variance to artificially fix the shoreline shall not be granted in areas with
sand beaches and in areas where artificially fixing the shoreline may interfere
with existing recreational and waterline activities; or