HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] management area use permit hearings or applications. The authority shall also provide public
notice [statewide] that is at minimum circulated throughout the
county and at least twenty days in advance of the hearing. The authority may require a reasonable filing
fee which shall be used for the purposes set forth herein.
Any rule adopted by the authority shall be consistent with the objectives, policies, and special management area guidelines provided in this chapter. Action on the special management permit shall be final unless otherwise mandated by court order."
SECTION 7. Section 205A-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Setbacks along shorelines are established of
not less than [twenty feet and not more than] forty feet inland from the
shoreline. The department shall adopt
rules pursuant to chapter 91, and shall enforce the shoreline setbacks and
rules pertaining thereto."
SECTION 8. Section 205A-43.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: