HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (8) Establish loan
fund program guidelines;
(9) Be audited at
least annually by a firm of independent certified public accountants selected
by the authority, and provide the results of this audit to the department and
the legislature; and
(10) Perform all
functions necessary to effectuate the purposes of this part.
(d) The authority shall submit an annual report
for the clean energy and energy efficiency revolving loan fund to the
legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular
session describing the projects funded and the projected energy impacts."
SECTION 5. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to any other taxes provided by
law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby
imposed a state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each
barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a
distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a
refiner. The tax shall be $1.05 on each
barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation
fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:
(1) 5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under
section 128D-2;
(2) 5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the energy security special fund established under section
201-12.8;
(3) 10 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the energy systems development special fund established under
section 304A-2169.1; [and]
(4) 15 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the agricultural development and food security special fund
established under section 141-10[.]; and
(5) cents of the tax
on each barrel shall be deposited into the clean energy and energy efficiency
revolving loan fund established under section 196- .
The tax imposed by this subsection
shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product."
SECTION 6. Section 201-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§201-20] Building energy
efficiency revolving loan fund.
(a) There is established in the
state treasury the building energy efficiency revolving loan fund which shall