HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] court determines to be necessary for the purpose upon written findings for good
cause shown. The court may direct that
qualified physicians or psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to
witness the examination. The examination
and report and the compensation of persons making or assisting in the
examination shall be in accordance with section 704-404(3), (5)(a) and [(b),]
(c), (7), (8), (9), (10), and (11).
As used in this section, the term "licensed psychologist"
includes psychologists exempted from licensure by section 465‑3(a)(3) and
"qualified physician" means a physician qualified by the court for
the specific evaluation ordered."
SECTION 5. Section 704-414, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Upon filing of an application pursuant to
section 704-412 for discharge or conditional release, or upon the filing of an
application pursuant to section 704-413 for discharge, the court shall appoint
three qualified examiners in felony cases, and one qualified examiner in
nonfelony cases, to examine and report upon the physical and mental condition
of the defendant. In felony cases, the
court shall appoint at least one psychiatrist and at least one licensed
psychologist. The third member may be a psychiatrist,
a licensed psychologist, or a qualified physician. One of the three shall be a psychiatrist or
licensed psychologist designated by the director of health from within the
department of health. The examiners
shall be appointed from a list of certified examiners as determined by the
department of health. To facilitate the
examination and the proceedings thereon, the court may cause the defendant, if
not then confined, to be committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for
the purpose of the examination and may direct that qualified physicians or
psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to witness the
examination. The examination and report
and the compensation of persons making or assisting in the examination shall be
in accordance with section 704-404(3), (5)(a) and [(b),] (c),
(7), (8), (9), (10), and (11). As used
in this section, the term "licensed psychologist" includes
psychologists exempted from licensure by section 465-3(a)(3) and "qualified
physician" means a physician qualified by the court for the specific
evaluation ordered."