HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] mortgagee to record a writ of possession as soon as practicable in land court
or the bureau of conveyances.
SECTION 2. Chapter 667, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part IA be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
(b)
The writ of possession recorded pursuant to subsection (a) shall include
the name and address of the person or entity to whom notice is required by
chapters 708, 712, or any other chapter.
(c)
This section in no way circumvents or infringes on any other requirement
for the name and address of an agent for service of process."
SECTION 3. Section 501-118, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"[[](b)[]] In case of foreclosure by action, a certified
copy of the [final]:
(1) Final judgment of the court
confirming the sale may be filed or recorded with the
assistant registrar or the deputy after the time for appealing therefrom
has expired and the purchaser shall thereupon be entitled to the entry of a new
certificate[.]; or
(2) Writ of possession may be filed or
recorded with the assistant registrar or the deputy as soon as practicable."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title: