HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] protest any negotiable instrument, where the notary is individually a party to
the instrument].
(b) A notary public shall not perform a notarial act with respect to
a document to which the notary public or the notary public's spouse or civil
partner is a party or in which either of them has a direct beneficial
interest. A notarial act performed in violation of
this subsection shall be voidable.
(c)
A notary public may
certify that a tangible copy of an electronic document is an accurate copy of
the electronic document."
SECTION 9. Section 456-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§456-15 [Record;] Journal;
copies as evidence. [Every
notary public shall record at length in a book of records all acts, protests,
depositions, and other things, by the notary noted or done in the notary's
official capacity. For each official act, the notary shall enter in the book:] (a)
A notary public shall maintain a journal in which the notary public
chronicles all notarial acts that the notary public performs. The notary public shall retain the journal
for ten years after the performance of the last notarial act chronicled in the
journal.
(b) A journal may be created on a tangible medium
or in an electronic format. A notary
public shall maintain only one tangible journal to chronicle all notarial acts
performed regarding tangible documents and one or more electronic journals to
chronicle all notarial acts performed regarding electronic documents. If the journal is maintained on a tangible
medium, it shall be a permanent, bound register with numbered pages. If the journal is maintained in an electronic
format, it shall be in a permanent, tamper-evident electronic format in
compliance with the rules of the attorney general.
(c) An entry in a journal shall be made
contemporaneously with the performance of the notarial act and contain the
following information:
(1) The type, date, and time of day of the notarial act;
(2) The title or type and date of the document or proceeding and the nature of the act, transaction, or thing to which the document relates;
(3) The [signature,]
full printed name [,] and address of each person whose signature
is notarized and of each witness[;] and, if the journal is maintained
in a tangible medium, the signature of each such person;
(4) [Other parties
to the instrument; and] If the identity of the person is based on
personal knowledge, a statement to that effect;
(5) [The manner in
which the signer was identified.] If the identity of the person is based
on satisfactory evidence, a brief description of the method of identification