HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] theft to the attorney general, $20.
(d)
The [foregoing] moneys collected by the attorney general pursuant
to this section shall be deposited into the notaries public revolving fund
established by section 456-9.5, except that if that fund is terminated, the [foregoing]
moneys shall thereafter be deposited with the director of finance to the credit
of the general fund.
(e) All unpaid fees, fines, and forfeitures shall constitute a debt due and owing to the State."
SECTION 8. Section 456-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§456-14 [Notary] Authority to
perform notarial act; notary public connected with a corporation or trust
company[; authority to act]. (a)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b):
(1) A notary public
may perform a notarial act authorized by this chapter or by the laws of this
State other than this chapter; and
(2) It shall be lawful
for any notary public, although an officer, employee, shareholder, or director
of a corporation or trust company to take the acknowledgment of any party to
any written instrument executed to or by the corporation or trust company, or
to administer an oath to any shareholder, director, officer, employee, or agent
of the corporation or trust company, or to protest for nonacceptance or
nonpayment of bills of exchange, drafts, checks, notes, and other negotiable
instruments [which] that may be owned or held for collection by
the corporation or trust company[; provided it shall be unlawful for any
notary public to take the acknowledgment of any party to an instrument, or to
protest any negotiable instrument, where the notary is individually a party to
the instrument].
(b) A notary public shall not perform a notarial act with respect to
a document to which the notary public or the notary public's spouse or civil
partner is a party or in which either of them has a direct beneficial
interest. A notarial act performed in violation of