HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] identity of the signer by personally knowing the signer [or], by
comparing the personal appearance of the signer with [satisfactory]
proof of the signer's signature and identity[;], or by
obtaining satisfactory evidence of identity under section 456-B of a remotely
located individual; or fails to verify the tangible signature of the
signer on a tangible document by recognizing the signature of the signer
by personal familiarity with the signature, or by comparing the tangible
signature with [satisfactory] proof of the signer's signature[.] and
identity."
SECTION 13. Section 456-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of failure to
authenticate with a certification statement if the person is a commissioned
notary public and knowingly [notarizes] performs a notarial act with
respect to a document and fails to include any of the following in the
notary certification:
(1) Date of notarization and signature of the notary public;
(2) The printed name,
date of expiration of commission, and stamp or seal of the notary public;
(3) Identification of the jurisdiction in which the notarial act is performed;
(4) [Identification]
If the notarial act is performed on a paper or tangible document, identification
or description of the document being notarized, placed in close proximity to
the acknowledgment or jurat; and
(5) [A] If
the notarial act is performed on a paper or tangible document, a statement
of the number of pages and date of the document."
SECTION 14. Section 502-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§502-42 Certificate, contents. The certificate of acknowledgment shall
state in substance that the person who executed the instrument appeared before