HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] commission on a timely basis and satisfying the renewal requirements provided
by law. The failure to renew a
commission in a timely manner [may] shall cause the commission to
be forfeited[, if the attorney general finds that the failure was done
knowingly]; provided that a forfeited commission may be restored by the
attorney general within one year after the date of forfeiture upon compliance
with the commission renewal requirements provided by law and upon written
application and payment of all applicable fees."
SECTION 4. Section 456-1.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§456-1.6 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
"Acknowledgment" means
a declaration by a person before a notary public that the person has signed a
document for the purpose stated in the document and, if the document is signed
in a representative capacity, that the person signed the document with proper