HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] that the person has voluntarily given consent for the notary public to
sign on the person's behalf, if the notary public writes, in the
presence of the person: "Signature affixed by notary public
pursuant to section 456-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes." beneath the
signature, and if a doctor's written certificate is provided to the notary public
certifying that the person is unable to physically sign or make a mark because
of the disability, which certificate shall be attached to the document, and
that the person is capable of communicating the person's intentions."
SECTION 12. Section 456-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A person commits
the offense of failure to verify identity and signature if the person is a
commissioned notary public and knowingly [notarizes] performs a
notarial act with respect to a document and:
(1) If a witness to
the signing of the [instrument,] document, fails to verify the
identity of the signer by personally knowing the signer [or], by
comparing the personal appearance of the signer with satisfactory proof of the