HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (c)
Birthing facilities [screening newborn infants for hearing impairment]
shall report newborn hearing screening results to the department[,
for the purpose of the department ensuring a statewide system for the screening,
diagnostic evaluation, and intervention for all newborn infants with hearing
impairment].
(d) Audiologists and physicians specialized in
hearing function who perform diagnostic audiologic evaluations of infants shall
report diagnostic audiologic evaluation results of those infants who do not
pass the hearing screening test to the department."
SECTION 5. Section 321-363, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§321-363 Rules. The department shall adopt rules, pursuant to
chapter 91, necessary for the purposes of this part, including but not limited
to administration and quality of newborn hearing screening; retention of
records and related data; reporting of [positive] hearing
screening results; reporting of diagnostic audiologic evaluation
[and] results; intervention for infants [with hearing
impairment;] who have been identified as deaf or hard of hearing;
informing parents about the purpose of hearing screening[;],
diagnostic audiologic evaluation, and intervention; and maintaining the
confidentiality of affected families."
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.
Report Title:
Newborns; Hearing Screening; Diagnostic Audiologic Evaluations; Early Intervention
Description: