HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] system of any type or degree sufficient to interfere with the acquisition and
development of speech and language skills.]
"Hearing screening" means objective procedures
to detect possible hearing loss and determine the need for diagnostic
audiologic and medical evaluations.
"Infant" means a child from birth to thirty-six months of age.
["Management" means the
habilitation of the hearing impaired infant.
"Screening" means a
test or battery of tests administered to determine the need for a professional
examination.]"
SECTION 3. Section 321-362, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§321-362 Duties. It shall be the duty and responsibility of the department to:
(1) Establish,
implement, and evaluate a statewide [program for early identification of,
and intervention for, hearing impairment in infants;] system for hearing
screening and diagnostic audiologic evaluation to identify infants who are deaf
or hard of hearing, and for referral and enrollment of these infants into early
intervention services;
(2) Establish standards and guidelines for [the]
hearing screening, identification, diagnosis, intervention, and
monitoring of infants [with hearing impairment and infants at risk for
delayed onset of hearing impairment;] who are deaf or hard of hearing or
have been identified with a risk indicator for developing delayed-onset or
progressive hearing loss, or both;
(3) Develop a plan in
conjunction with the department of [education's statewide center for
students with hearing or visual impairments] education to involve [the]
parents [or] and guardians [with the] in any
medical and educational follow-up [and management of] for infants
who [have been identified as hearing-impaired or at risk of delayed onset of
hearing impairments;] are deaf or hard of hearing, or who have been
identified with a risk indicator for developing delayed-onset or progressive
hearing loss, or both; and
(4) Collect and analyze
program data in relation to the duties and responsibilities of the department."
SECTION 4. Section 321-362.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§321-362.5[] Screening for hearing impairment.] Hearing screening, diagnostic audiologic
evaluation, and intervention.
(a) All newborn infants shall [be