HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Further, this Act clarifies and fixes existing loopholes and flaws in electioneering communications laws. Finally, this Act makes it easier for candidate committees with strict reporting requirements, and contribution limits that ensure citizens a more equal opportunity to influence the outcome of each election, to play a greater role in the democratic process by communicating without the added redundancy of having to report each expenditure through both an electioneering communication notification and an expenditure report.
SECTION 2. Section 11-341, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Each [person who] noncandidate
committee that makes an expenditure for electioneering communications in an
aggregate amount of more than $2,000 during any calendar year shall file with
the commission a statement of information within twenty-four hours of each
disclosure date provided in this section."
2. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) Each statement of information shall contain the following:
(1) The name of the [person] noncandidate
committee making the expenditure, name of any person or entity sharing or
exercising discretion or control over the [person,] noncandidate