HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] establishment, cemetery, mortuary, [or] crematory, or natural
organic reduction facility has no
knowledge of any objection by other members of the priority class, it may rely on
and act according to the instructions of the first person in the priority class
to make funeral and disposition arrangements; provided that no other person in the
priority class provides written notice to the funeral establishment, cemetery,
mortuary, [or] crematory, or natural organic reduction
facility of that person's
objections."
SECTION 8. Section 531B-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
A funeral director or manager of a funeral establishment, cemetery,
mortuary, [or] crematory, or natural organic reduction
facility shall have complete
authority to direct and control the final disposition and disposal of a
decedent's remains and to proceed under this chapter to recover reasonable
charges for the final disposition and disposal if:
(1) The funeral director or manager:
(A) Has no knowledge
that any of the persons described in section 531B-4(a)(1) through [[](a)(10)[]]
exist;
(B) Has knowledge that the person or persons who may or do have the right of disposition cannot be found after reasonable inquiry or reasonable attempts to contact; or
(C) Has knowledge that the person or persons who may or do have the right of disposition have lost this right pursuant to section 531B-6; and
(2) The appropriate public authority fails to assume responsibility for disposition of the remains within thirty-six hours after having been given written notice of the decedent's death. Written notice may be given by hand delivery, certified mail, facsimile transmission, or electronic mail transmission."
SECTION 9. Section 531B-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§531B-11[]] Immunity. No funeral establishment, cemetery, mortuary,
[or] crematory, or natural organic reduction facility or any of its officers, directors, members,