HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] for] status as a nonpartisan [candidates.] candidate;
provided that the number of candidates that a person may vote to a public
office shall not exceed the number of persons to be elected to that office. If the primary or special primary ballot is
marked contrary to this paragraph, the ballot shall not be counted.
[In any
primary or special primary election in the year 1979 and thereafter, a voter
shall be entitled to select and to vote the ballot of any one party or
nonpartisan, regardless of which ballot the voter voted in any preceding
primary or special primary election.]"
SECTION 7. Section 12-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§12-41 Result of election. (a) [The]
Subject to subsection (c), the person [or persons] receiving the
greatest number of votes at the primary or special primary as a candidate of a
party for an office shall be the candidate of the party at the following
general or special general election but not more candidates for a party than
there are offices to be elected; provided that any candidate for any county
office who is the sole candidate for that office at the primary or special
primary election, or who would not be opposed in the general or special general
election by any candidate running on any other ticket, nonpartisan or
otherwise, and who is nominated at the primary or special primary election
shall, after the primary or special primary election, be declared to be duly
and legally elected to the office for which the person was a candidate
regardless of the number of votes received by that candidate.
(b) [Any] Subject to subsection (c),
any nonpartisan candidate receiving at least ten per cent of the total
votes cast for the office for which the person is a candidate at the primary or
special primary, or a vote equal to the lowest vote received by the partisan
candidate who was nominated in the primary or special primary, shall also be a
candidate at the following election; provided that when more nonpartisan
candidates qualify for nomination than there are offices to be voted for at the
general or special general election, there shall be certified as candidates for
the following election those receiving the highest number of votes, but not
more candidates than are to be elected.
(c) If there are two or more candidates for a
seat in the state senate, for a seat in the state house, for governor, or for
lieutenant governor, and if:
(1) Any candidate receives a majority of the
votes cast for that public office in the primary election, that candidate shall