HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (2) A candidate for
the office of governor or lieutenant governor may support a co-candidate in the
general election]."
SECTION 5. Section 12-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§12-2
Primary held when; candidates only those nominated[.];
exception The primary shall be
held on the second Saturday of August in every even numbered year.
[No]
Except as provided in section 12-41(c), no person shall be a candidate
for any general or special general election unless the person has been
nominated in the immediately preceding primary or special primary."
SECTION 6. Section 12-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§12-31 [Selection] Distribution of party [ballot;]
ballots; voting. No person
eligible to vote in any primary or special primary election shall be required
to state a party preference or nonpartisanship as a condition of voting. Each voter shall be issued the primary or
special primary ballot for each party and the nonpartisan primary or special
primary ballot. A voter shall be
entitled to vote [only] for [candidates] any candidate of the
voter's choice, regardless of [one] the candidate's party or [only
for] status as a nonpartisan [candidates.] candidate;
provided that the number of candidates that a person may vote to a public
office shall not exceed the number of persons to be elected to that office. If the primary or special primary ballot is
marked contrary to this paragraph, the ballot shall not be counted.
[In any
primary or special primary election in the year 1979 and thereafter, a voter
shall be entitled to select and to vote the ballot of any one party or
nonpartisan, regardless of which ballot the voter voted in any preceding
primary or special primary election.]"
SECTION 7. Section 12-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§12-41 Result of election. (a) [The]
Subject to subsection (c), the person [or persons] receiving the
greatest number of votes at the primary or special primary as a candidate of a