HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] There is appropriated out of the energy efficiency in state facilities special fund the sum of $ or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2019-2020 and the same sum or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2020-2021 for the retro-commissioning of public buildings or making of investments in the energy efficiency of state facilities.
The sums appropriated shall be expended by the department of accounting and general services for the purposes of this Act.
PART VII
SECTION 13. Section 201-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established in the state treasury the brownfields cleanup revolving loan fund, into which shall be deposited:
(1) Funds from federal or private funding sources;
(2) Moneys received as
repayment of loans and interest payments; [and]
(3) A portion of the revenues from the carbon tax, as provided by section 243-C; and
[(3)] (4) Any fees collected by the department under
this section."
PART VIII
SECTION 14. Chapter 206M, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding two new sections to part I to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§206M-A Green technology development program
established. (a) There is established within the development