HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] or more, and in those cases, including (where appropriate) those cases where
the lease has been extended or amended, the tax in this chapter shall be based
on the cash value of the lease rentals discounted to present day value and
capitalized at the rate of six per cent, plus the actual and full consideration
paid or to be paid for any and all improvements, if any, that shall include on-site
as well as off-site improvements, applicable to the leased premises; and
provided further that the tax imposed for each transaction shall be not less
than $1."
SECTION 4. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§247-7
Disposition of taxes.
All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state
treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and
expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by
law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:
(1) [Ten]
per cent or $6,800,000, whichever is
less, shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to
section 173A-5; [and]
(2) [Fifty]
per cent or $38,000,000, whichever is less,
shall be paid into the rental housing revolving fund established by section
201H-202[.];
(3)
per cent for experimental or demonstration housing projects authorized pursuant
to section 356D-11(e);
(4)
per cent for experimental or demonstration housing projects authorized pursuant
to section 201H-12; and
(5)