HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] asynchronous information exchange, to transmit patient medical information,
including diagnostic-quality digital images and laboratory results for medical interpretation
and diagnosis, for the purpose of delivering enhanced health care services and information
while a patient is at an originating site and the radiologist is at a
distant site. Standard telephone
contacts, facsimile transmissions, or e-mail texts, in combination or by
themselves, do not constitute a telehealth service for the purposes of this
paragraph.]"
SECTION 8. Section 453-3.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
The board may issue an educational teaching license to a physician [or],
osteopathic physician, or physician assistant who is not licensed in
this State and who is invited by the chief of service of a clinical department
of a hospital to provide and promote professional education for students,
interns, residents, fellows, doctors of medicine, [and] doctors of
osteopathic medicine, and physician assistants in this State. In no case shall an educational teaching
license issued hereunder be valid for more than a period of twelve months from
the date of issuance of the license."
SECTION 9. Section 453-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a)
The board may issue a limited and temporary license to a physician [or],
osteopathic physician, or physician assistant to maintain patient