HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "(a)
The board may issue an educational teaching license to a physician [or],
osteopathic physician, or physician assistant who is not licensed in
this State and who is invited by the chief of service of a clinical department
of a hospital to provide and promote professional education for students,
interns, residents, fellows, doctors of medicine, [and] doctors of
osteopathic medicine, and physician assistants in this State. In no case shall an educational teaching
license issued hereunder be valid for more than a period of twelve months from
the date of issuance of the license."
SECTION 9. Section 453-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a)
The board may issue a limited and temporary license to a physician [or],
osteopathic physician, or physician assistant to maintain patient
services for the purpose of substituting for another physician [or],
osteopathic physician, or physician assistant licensed in this State to
enable specialized training at an out-of-state fully accredited medical
teaching institution; provided that the out-of-state physician [or],
osteopathic physician, or physician assistant:
(1) Is
board certified by the American Board of Medical Specialties [or],
Bureau of Osteopathic Specialties, or National Commission on Certification
of Physician Assistants in the subspecialty in which the Hawaii physician [or],
osteopathic physician, or physician assistant is seeking training;
(2) Is
a member of the teaching faculty of the accredited medical teaching institution;
(3) Has
an unrestricted license in another state;
(4) Has
been invited by the chief of a clinical department of a hospital; and
(5) Has
been examined and approved by the hospital's credential process.
The
limited and temporary license issued under this section shall expire upon notification
of the board by the Hawaii-licensed physician [or], osteopathic
physician, or physician assistant that the physician [or],
osteopathic physician, or physician assistant has resumed the physician's
[or], osteopathic physician's, or physician assistant's practice
in this State. Licenses and extensions
of licenses issued under this section to an individual shall not be valid for
more than nine months during any consecutive twenty-four month period.
(b)
The chief of the clinical department in which the out-of-state physician
[or], osteopathic physician, or physician assistant will
practice shall submit a letter to the board that shall include, without
limitation, the following:
(1) Identification
and documentation of unrestricted license for the applicant for the specialty
training license;
(2) A
statement that the hospital is sponsoring the applicant, and shall be
responsible for monitoring the individual physician [or],