HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (8) Dietary consultations
forms; [and]
(9) Medicaid
application forms for nursing care facility admission[.];
(10) Prescriptions for hospice care;
(11) Prescriptions for schedule II through V drugs, including legend drugs;
(12) Handicapped parking permits;
(13) Workers' compensation claim forms;
(14) No fault insurance claim forms;
(15) Prescriptions for diabetic shoes and other diabetic devices;
(16) Durable medical equipment;
(17) Physician order for life-sustaining treatment;
(18) Federal Jones Act claim forms;
(19) Advanced directives; and
(20) Death certificates."
SECTION 13. Section 453-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:
"(d)
Failure to renew, pay the renewal fee, and, in the case of audited physicians,
osteopathic physicians, or surgeons, provide documentation of compliance shall
constitute a [forfeiture] lapse of license, which may be restored
only upon the submission of written application therefor, payment to the board
of a restoration fee, and, in the case of audited physicians, osteopathic
physicians, [and] surgeons, and physician assistants
documentation of compliance.
(e)
A license that has [been forfeited] lapsed for one renewal
term shall be automatically terminated and cannot be restored[, and a]. A new application for licensure shall be
required."
SECTION 14. Section 453-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
The department of commerce and consumer affairs shall review each complaint,
inquiry, and information, as applicable, received under sections 92-17, 329-44,