HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(a)  The maximum amount of public funds available in each election to a candidate for the office of governor, lieutenant governor, or mayor shall not exceed [ten] twenty per cent of the expenditure limit established in section 11-423(d) for each election.

     (b)  The maximum amount of public funds available in each election to a candidate for the office of state senator, state representative, county council member, and prosecuting attorney shall not exceed [fifteen] sixteen per cent of the expenditure limit established in section 11-423(d) for each election."

     SECTION 6.  Section 11-428, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§11-428[]]  Eligibility requirements for public funds.  In order to be eligible to receive public funds for an election, a candidate shall certify that the candidate will meet all the following requirements:

     (1)  The candidate and any candidate committee authorized by the candidate shall not incur campaign expenses in excess of the expenditure limitations imposed by section 11-423;

     (2)  The candidate has qualified to be on the election ballot in a primary or general election;

     (3)  The candidate has filed a statement of intent to seek qualifying contributions.  A contribution received before the filing of a statement of intent to seek public funds shall not be considered a qualifying contribution;

     (4)  The candidate or candidate committee authorized by the candidate has received the minimum qualifying contribution amounts for the office sought by the candidate as set forth in section 11-429;

     (5)  The aggregate of contributions certified with respect to any person [under paragraph (4)] does not exceed [$100;] $200;

     (6)  The candidate agrees to obtain and furnish any evidence relating to expenditures that the commission may request;

     (7)  The candidate agrees to keep and furnish records, books, and other information that the commission may request;

     (8)  The candidate agrees to an audit and examination by the commission pursuant to section 11-434 and to pay any amounts required to be paid pursuant to that section; [and]

     (9)  Each candidate and candidate committee in receipt of qualifying contributions that may be taken into account for purposes of public funding shall maintain, on a form prescribed by the commission, records that show the date and amount of each qualifying contribution and the full name and mailing address of the person making the contribution.  The candidate and the candidate committee authorized by the candidate shall transmit to the commission all reports with respect to these contributions that the commission may require[.]; and

    (10)  The candidate and the candidate committee agree to: