HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c)  The department of taxation shall remit to the Hawaii election campaign fund any voluntary contribution made pursuant to this section."

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-421, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The fund shall consist of:

     (1)  All moneys collected from persons who have designated a portion of their income tax liability to the fund as provided in section 235-102.5(a);

     (2)  All moneys collected from persons who have made a voluntary contribution to the fund under section 235-  ;

    [(2)] (3)  Any general fund appropriations; and

    [(3)] (4)  Other moneys collected pursuant to this part."

     SECTION 4.  Section 11-423, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  From January 1 of the year of any primary, special, or general election, the aggregate expenditures for each election by a candidate who voluntarily agrees to limit campaign expenditures, inclusive of all expenditures made or authorized by the candidate alone, all treasurers, the candidate committee, and noncandidate committees on the candidate's behalf, shall not exceed the following amounts expressed, respectively multiplied by the number of voters in the last preceding general election registered to vote in each respective voting district:

     (1)  For the office of governor — $2.50;

     (2)  For the office of lieutenant governor — $1.40;

     (3)  For the office of mayor — $2.00;

     (4)  For the offices of state senator, state representative, county council member, and prosecuting attorney — [$1.40;] $2.10; and

     (5)  For all other offices — 20 cents."

     SECTION 5.  Section 11-425, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: