HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (1) For the office of governor — $2.50;
(2) For the office of lieutenant governor — $1.40;
(3) For the office of mayor — $2.00;
(4) For the offices of
state senator, state representative, county council member, and prosecuting
attorney — [$1.40;] $2.10; and
(5) For all other offices — 20 cents."
SECTION 5. Section 11-425, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The maximum amount of public funds available
in each election to a candidate for the office of governor, lieutenant
governor, or mayor shall not exceed [ten] twenty per cent of the
expenditure limit established in section 11-423(d) for each election.
(b)
The maximum amount of public funds available in each election to a
candidate for the office of state senator, state representative, county council
member, and prosecuting attorney shall not exceed [fifteen] sixteen
per cent of the expenditure limit established in section 11-423(d) for each
election."
SECTION 6. Section 11-428, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§11-428[]] Eligibility requirements for public funds. In order to be eligible to receive public
funds for an election, a candidate shall certify that the candidate will meet
all the following requirements: