HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (18) Section 711-1110.9 (violation of privacy in the first degree);
[(19) Section 712-1208
(promoting travel for prostitution);
(20)] (19) Section 712-1209.1 (solicitation of a
minor for prostitution);
[(21) Section
712-1209.5 (habitual solicitation of prostitution);
(22)] (20) Section 712-1215 (promoting pornography
for minors);
[(23)] (21) Section 712-1218 (failure to maintain
age verification records of sexual performers);
[(24)] (22) Section 712-1218.5 (failure to maintain
age verification records of sexually exploited individuals); and
[(25)] (23) Section 712-1219 (failure to affix
information disclosing location of age verification records of sexual
performers)."
SECTION 13. Section 853-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) This chapter shall not apply when:
(1) The offense charged involves the intentional, knowing, reckless, or negligent killing of another person;
(2) The offense charged is:
(A) A felony that involves the intentional, knowing, or reckless bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury of another person; or
(B) A misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor that carries a mandatory minimum sentence and that involves the intentional, knowing, or reckless bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury of another person;
(3) The offense charged involves a conspiracy or solicitation to intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly kill another person or to cause serious bodily injury to another person;
(4) The offense charged is a class A felony;
(5) The offense charged is nonprobationable;
(6) The defendant has been convicted of any offense defined as a felony by the Hawaii Penal Code or has been convicted for any conduct that if perpetrated in this State would be punishable as a felony;
(7) The defendant is found to be a law violator or delinquent child for the commission of any offense defined as a felony by the Hawaii Penal Code or for any conduct that if perpetrated in this State would constitute a felony;
(8) The defendant has a prior conviction for a felony committed in any state, federal, or foreign jurisdiction;
(9) A firearm was used in the commission of the offense charged;
(10) The defendant is charged with the distribution of a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug to a minor;
(11) The defendant has been charged with a felony offense and has been previously granted deferred acceptance of guilty plea or no contest plea for a prior offense, regardless of whether the period of deferral has already expired;
(12) The defendant has been charged with a misdemeanor offense and has been previously granted deferred acceptance of guilty plea or no contest plea for a prior felony, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor for which the period of deferral has not yet expired;
(13) The offense charged is:
(A) Escape in the first degree;