HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] enterprise, or engages in any other conduct that is harmful or abuse of a
prostitute and designed to institute, aid, or facilitate an act or
enterprise of prostitution.
[(2)] A person "profits from
prostitution" if, acting other than as a prostitute receiving compensation
for personally-rendered prostitution services, the person accepts or receives
money or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any
person whereby the person participates or is to participate in the proceeds of
prostitution activity."
SECTION 6. Section 712-1202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1202 Sex trafficking.
(1) A person commits the offense
of sex trafficking if the person [knowingly]:
(a) [Advances] Knowingly
advances prostitution by compelling or inducing a person by force, threat, fraud, or
intimidation to engage in prostitution, or profits from [such] that
conduct by another; or
(b) [Advances] Is
at least eighteen years of age and knowingly advances or profits from
prostitution of a [minor;] person under the age of sixteen;
provided that with respect to the victim's age, the prosecution shall be
required to prove only that the person committing the offense acted
negligently.
(2)
Sex trafficking is a class A felony.
(3)
As used in this section:
"Fraud" means making material
false statements, misstatements, or omissions.
["Minor" means a person who is
less than eighteen years of age.]
"Threat" means any of the actions listed in section 707‑764(1)."
SECTION 7. Section 712-1203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: