HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] with the free passage of other persons for the purpose of committing the crime
of prostitution as that term is defined in section 712-1200, shall be guilty of
a violation.
(3) Any person who remains or wanders about in a
public place and repeatedly beckons to, or repeatedly stops, or repeatedly
attempts to engage passers-by in conversation, or repeatedly stops or attempts
to stop motor vehicles, or repeatedly interferes with the free passage of other
persons for the purpose of committing the crime of advancing prostitution as
that term is defined in section 712-1201(1) is guilty of a petty misdemeanor."]
SECTION 15. Section 712-1207, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§712-1207 Street solicitation of prostitution;
designated areas. (1) It
shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of Waikiki and while on
any public property to:
(a) Offer or agree
to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee; or
(b) Pay, agree to
pay, or offer to pay a fee to another person to engage in sexual conduct.
(2)
It shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of other areas
in this State designated by county ordinance pursuant to subsection (3), and
while on any public property to:
(a) Offer or agree
to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee; or
(b) Pay, agree to
pay, or offer to pay a fee to another person to engage in sexual conduct.
(3)
Upon a recommendation of the chief of police of a county, that county
may enact an ordinance that:
(a) Designates
areas, each no larger than three square miles, as zones of significant
prostitution-related activity that is detrimental to the health, safety, or
welfare of the general public; or
(b) Alters the
boundaries of any existing area under paragraph (a);
provided
that not more than four areas may be designated within the State.
(4)
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person violating this
section shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced to a
mandatory term of thirty days imprisonment.
The term of imprisonment shall be imposed immediately, regardless of
whether the defendant appeals the conviction, except as provided in subsection
(5).
(5)
As an option to the mandatory term of thirty days imprisonment, if the
court finds the option is warranted based upon the defendant's record, the
court may place the defendant on probation for a period not to exceed six
months, subject to the mandatory condition that the defendant observe
geographic restrictions that prohibit the defendant from entering or remaining
on public property, in Waikiki and other areas in the State designated by
county ordinance during the hours from 6 p.m. to 6 a.m. Upon any violation of the geographic