HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] to bail, in conformity with sections 804-3 to 804-6. In all other cases, the accused may be so
admitted to bail by any judge or justice of a court of record, including a
district judge, and in cases[, except under section 712-1207,] where the
punishment for the offense charged may not exceed two years' imprisonment with
or without fine, the sheriff, the sheriff's deputy, the chief of police or any
person named by the chief of police, or the sheriff of Kalawao, regardless of
the circuit within which the alleged offense was committed, may admit the
accused person to bail."
SECTION 12. Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Criminal charges may
be instituted by written information for a felony when the charge is a class C
felony, except under:
(1) Section 159-28 (bribery
related to the Hawaii Meat Inspection Act);
(2) Section
161-28 (bribery related to the Hawaii Poultry Inspection Act);
(3) Section 707-712.5 (assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree);
(4) Section
707-716 (terroristic threatening in the first degree);
(5) Section 707-732 (sexual assault in the third degree);
(6) Section 707-741 (incest);
(7) Section 707-752 (promoting child abuse in the third degree);
(8) Section 708-880 (commercial bribery);
(9) Section 709-904.5 (compensation by an adult of juveniles for crimes);
(10) Section 710-1026.9 (resisting an order to stop a motor vehicle in the first degree);
(11) Section 710-1070 (bribery of or by a witness);
(12) Section 710-1071 (intimidating a witness);
(13) Section 710-1072.2 (retaliating against a witness);
(14) Section 710-1073 (bribery of or by a juror);
(15) Section 710-1075 (jury tampering);
(16) Section 710-1075.5 (retaliating against a juror);
(17) Section 711-1106.4 (aggravated harassment by stalking);
(18) Section 711-1110.9 (violation of privacy in the first degree);
[(19) Section 712-1208
(promoting travel for prostitution);
(20)] (19) Section 712-1209.1 (solicitation of a
minor for prostitution);
[(21) Section
712-1209.5 (habitual solicitation of prostitution);
(22)] (20) Section 712-1215 (promoting pornography
for minors);
[(23)] (21) Section 712-1218 (failure to maintain
age verification records of sexual performers);
[(24)] (22) Section 712-1218.5 (failure to maintain
age verification records of sexually exploited individuals); and
[(25)] (23) Section 712-1219 (failure to affix
information disclosing location of age verification records of sexual
performers)."
SECTION 13. Section 853-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) This chapter shall not apply when:
(1) The offense charged involves the intentional, knowing, reckless, or negligent killing of another person;