HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] diligence should have knowledge, and provide copies of any official documents
showing that the defendant is entitled to relief under this section; and
(d) Be subject to
the review and written approval of the state agency or county prosecutor
responsible for prosecuting the offense that is the subject of the motion to
vacate conviction.
(6) The court shall hold a hearing on a motion
filed under this section if the motion satisfies the requirements of subsection
(5).
(7) If the court grants a motion filed under this
section, the court shall vacate the conviction."
SECTION 4. Section 712-1200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1200 Prostitution. (1) A
person [commits the offense] engages in an act of prostitution if
the person:
(a) Engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee; or
(b) Pays, agrees to pay, or offers to pay a fee to another to engage in sexual conduct.
(2)
As used in this section:
"Minor" means a person who is
less than eighteen years of age.
"Sexual conduct" means
"sexual penetration", "deviate sexual intercourse", or