HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (3) Promoting travel for prostitution is a class
C felony."]
SECTION 17. Section 712-1209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§712‑1209]
Solicitation of prostitution near
schools or public parks.
(1) A person commits the offense
of solicitation of prostitution near schools or public parks if, within seven
hundred fifty feet of a school or public park, the person offers or agrees to
pay a fee to another person to engage in sexual conduct.
(2) Solicitation of prostitution near schools or
public parks is a misdemeanor.
(3) For purposes of this section:
"School" has the same
meaning as in section 712-1249.6(6).
"Sexual conduct" has
the same meaning as in section 712‑1200(2)."]
SECTION 18. Section 712-1209.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§712‑1209.5]
Habitual solicitation of prostitution. (1) A
person commits the offense of habitual solicitation of prostitution if the
person is a habitual prostitution offender and pays, agrees to pay, or offers
to pay a fee to another person to engage in sexual conduct.
(2) For the purposes of this section, a person
has the status of a "habitual prostitution offender" if the person,
at the time of the conduct for which the person is charged, had two or more
convictions within ten years of the instant offense for:
(a) Prostitution,
in violation of section 712-1200(1)(b);
(b) Street