HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] prostitution-related activity, the county ordinance shall supersede this
section and no person shall be convicted under this section in that county."]
SECTION 16. Section 712-1208, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§712-1208] Promoting travel for prostitution. (1) A
person commits the offense of promoting travel for prostitution if the person knowingly
sells or offers to sell travel services that include or facilitate travel for
the purpose of engaging in what would be prostitution if occurring in the
State.
(2) "Travel services" has the same
meaning as in section 468L-1.
(3) Promoting travel for prostitution is a class
C felony."]
SECTION 17. Section 712-1209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§712‑1209]
Solicitation of prostitution near
schools or public parks.
(1) A person commits the offense
of solicitation of prostitution near schools or public parks if, within seven
hundred fifty feet of a school or public park, the person offers or agrees to
pay a fee to another person to engage in sexual conduct.
(2) Solicitation of prostitution near schools or
public parks is a misdemeanor.
(3) For purposes of this section:
"School" has the same
meaning as in section 712-1249.6(6).
"Sexual conduct" has
the same meaning as in section 712‑1200(2)."]
SECTION 18. Section 712-1209.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§712‑1209.5]
Habitual solicitation of prostitution. (1) A