HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (5)] (4)
This section shall not apply to any member of a police
department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer acting in the course and
scope of duties, unless engaged in sexual [penetration or sadomasochistic
abuse.] conduct.
[(6)] (5) A minor may be taken into custody by any
police officer without order of the judge when there are reasonable grounds to
believe that the minor has violated [[]subsection[]] (1)(a). The minor shall be released, referred, or
transported pursuant to section 571-31(b).
The minor shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the family court
pursuant to section 571-11(1), including for the purposes of custody,
detention, diversion, and access to services and resources."
SECTION 5. Section 712-1201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1201 Advancing prostitution; profiting from
prostitution; definition of terms. In
sections 712-1202 and 712-1203[:], unless the context requires
otherwise:
[(1)] A person "advances prostitution"
if, acting other than as a prostitute or a patron of a prostitute, the person
knowingly causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution, procures