HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who offers or
agrees to pay a fee to a minor while acting in the course and scope of duties[.],
unless engaged in sexual conduct.
[(5)] (4) The state of mind requirement for this
offense is not applicable to the fact that the person solicited was a
minor. A person is strictly liable with
respect to the attendant circumstance that the person solicited was a minor.
[(6)] (5) For purposes of this section[:
"Minor" means a person
who is less than eighteen years of age.
"Sexual], "sexual
conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712‑1200(2)."
SECTION 9. Section 712-1209.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1209.6 Prostitution; motion by sex trafficking
victim to vacate conviction.
(1) A [person] defendant
convicted of committing the offense of prostitution under section 712-1200,
loitering for the purpose of engaging in or advancing prostitution under
section 712-1206, as that section read before July 1, 2019, street
solicitation of prostitution in designated areas under section 712-1207, as
that section read before July 1, 2019, or convicted of a lesser offense
when originally charged with a violation of [section 712-1200, 712‑1206,
or 712-1207,] one or more of the foregoing sections, and does not meet
the criteria to have the conviction vacated under section 712- , may file a motion to vacate the
conviction under this section if the defendant's participation in the
offense was the result of the person having been a victim of:
(a) Sex trafficking under section 712-1202 or promoting prostitution under section 712-1203; or
(b) A severe form of trafficking in persons as defined in title 22 United States Code section 7102(9)(A).
(2) A motion filed under this section shall:
(a) Be in writing;
(b) Be signed and sworn to by the petitioner;
(c) Be made within six
years after the date that the [person] defendant ceases to be a
victim as described in subsection (1), subject to reasonable concerns for the