HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] unless the rule is intended to prevent noise
pollution or prevent persons outside of a licensed liquor premises from viewing
the foregoing items or actions.
(b) Any rule of the liquor commission that violates subsection (a) shall be void.
§281- Certificates of registration; duration. The commission shall not require a certificate of registration for an employee of a licensee to perform as a dancer that is valid for a shorter duration than a certificate of registration required by the commission for any other employee of the licensee."
SECTION 3. Section 712-1200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (1) and (2) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of prostitution
if the person:
(a) Engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee; or
(b) Pays, agrees to
pay, or offers to pay a fee to another to engage in sexual conduct[.];
provided that in the case of a dancer performing lap
dancing for a fee or other consideration on the premises of a liquor licensee authorized