HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (2) Increase the penalty for violation of privacy in the second degree to a class C felony for offenses involving the use of an unmanned aircraft system.
SECTION
2. Section 711-1100, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted
and to read as follows:
""Unmanned
aircraft system" means any object that is a system consisting of an
unmanned aircraft that is remotely controlled, either from the ground or from a
manned aircraft, by use of data links and onboard sensors."
SECTION
3. Section 711-1110.9, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of violation of
privacy in the first degree if, except in the execution of a public duty or as
authorized by law:
(a) The
person intentionally or knowingly installs or uses, or both, in any private
place, without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy
therein, any device, including an unmanned aircraft system,
for observing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting
another person in a stage of undress or sexual activity in that place; or
(b) The
person knowingly discloses or threatens to disclose an image or video of
another identifiable person either in the nude, as defined in section 712-1210,
or engaging in sexual conduct, as defined in section 712-1210, without the consent of the depicted person, with
intent to harm substantially the depicted person with respect to that person's
health, safety, business, calling, career, education, financial condition,
reputation, or personal relationships or as an act of revenge or retribution;
provided that:
(i) This paragraph shall not apply to images or videos of the depicted person made:
(A) When the person was voluntarily nude in public or voluntarily engaging in sexual conduct in public; or
(B) Pursuant to a voluntary commercial transaction; and
(ii) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to impose liability on a provider of "electronic communication service" or "remote computing service" as those terms are defined in section 803-41, for an image or video disclosed through the electronic communication service or remote computing service by another person."
SECTION
4. Section 711-1111, Hawaii Revised