HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] provided that:
(i) This paragraph shall not apply to images or videos of the depicted person made:
(A) When the person was voluntarily nude in public or voluntarily engaging in sexual conduct in public; or
(B) Pursuant to a voluntary commercial transaction; and
(ii) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to impose liability on a provider of "electronic communication service" or "remote computing service" as those terms are defined in section 803-41, for an image or video disclosed through the electronic communication service or remote computing service by another person."
SECTION
4. Section 711-1111, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (1) to read:
"(1) A person commits the offense of violation of
privacy in the second degree if, except in the execution of a public duty or as
authorized by law, the person intentionally:
(a) Trespasses
on property for the purpose of subjecting anyone to eavesdropping or other
surveillance in a private place;
(b) Peers
or peeps into a window or other opening of a dwelling or other structure
adapted for sojourn or overnight accommodations for the purpose of spying on
the occupant thereof or invading the privacy of another person with a lewd or
unlawful purpose, under circumstances in which a reasonable person in the
dwelling or other structure would not expect to be observed;
(c) Trespasses
on property for the sexual gratification of the actor;
(d) Installs
or uses, or both, in any private place, without consent of the person or
persons entitled to privacy therein, any means or device, including an
unmanned aircraft system, for observing, recording, amplifying, or
broadcasting sounds or events in that place other than another person in a
stage of undress or sexual activity; provided that this paragraph shall not
prohibit a person from making a video or audio recording or taking a photograph
of a law enforcement officer while the officer is in the performance of the
officer's duties in a public place or under circumstances in which the officer
has no reasonable expectation of privacy and the person is not interfering with
the officer's ability to maintain safety and control, secure crime scenes and
accident sites, protect the integrity and confidentiality of investigations,
and protect the public safety and order;
(e) Installs
or uses outside a private place any device, including an unmanned aircraft
system, for hearing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds
originating in that place which would not ordinarily be audible or
comprehensible outside, without the consent of the person or persons entitled
to privacy therein;
(f) Covertly
records or broadcasts an image of another person's intimate area underneath