HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The deduction shall be in the amount allowed
under this section.
All deductions under this section and the
name and general excise tax number of the lessee's lessor shall be reported on
the general excise tax return. Any
deduction allowed under this section shall only be allowed with respect to
leases and subleases in writing and relating to the same real property."
2.
By amending subsection (f) to read:
"(f)
This section shall not cause the tax upon a lessor, with respect to any
item of the lessor's gross proceeds or gross income, to exceed [four] 4.5
per cent."
SECTION 11. Section 237-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) read as follows:
"(f) Where tourism related services are furnished
through arrangements made by a travel agency or tour packager and the gross
income is divided between the provider of the services and the travel agency or
tour packager, the tax imposed by this chapter shall apply to each such person
with respect to [such] the person's respective portion of the
proceeds, and no more.
As used in this subsection,
"tourism related services" means catamaran cruises, canoe rides,
dinner cruises, lei greetings, transportation included in a tour package,
sightseeing tours not subject to chapter 239, admissions to luaus, dinner
shows, extravaganzas, cultural and educational facilities, and other services