HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] specifications furnished by the dentist or physician, and [such] the
items are to be used by the dentist or physician in the dentist's or
physician's professional practice for a particular patient who is to pay the
dentist or physician for the same as a part of the dentist's or physician's
professional services, the technician shall be taxed as though the technician
were a manufacturer selling a product to a licensed retailer, rather than at the
rate of [four] 4.5 per cent [which] that is
generally applied to professions and services."
SECTION 10. Section 237-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
1.
By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a)
This section relates to the leasing of real property by a lessor to a
lessee. There is hereby levied, and
shall be assessed and collected annually, a privilege tax against persons
engaging or continuing within the State in the business of leasing real
property to another, equal to [four] 4.5 per cent of the gross
proceeds or gross income received or derived from the leasing; provided that
where real property is subleased by a lessee to a sublessee, the lessee, as
provided in this section, shall be allowed a deduction from the amount of gross
proceeds or gross income received from its sublease of the real property. The deduction shall be in the amount allowed
under this section.
All deductions under this section and the
name and general excise tax number of the lessee's lessor shall be reported on
the general excise tax return. Any
deduction allowed under this section shall only be allowed with respect to
leases and subleases in writing and relating to the same real property."
2.
By amending subsection (f) to read:
"(f)
This section shall not cause the tax upon a lessor, with respect to any
item of the lessor's gross proceeds or gross income, to exceed [four] 4.5
per cent."