HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] program special fund established pursuant to [[]section
346F-4[]];
[[](27)[]] Automated victim information and notification
system special fund established under section 353-136;
[[](28)[]] Hospital sustainability program
special fund under [[]section 346G-4[]]; [and]
[[](29)[]] Civil monetary penalty special fund under
section 321-30.2[,]; and
(30) Quality
education special fund under section 302A- ,
shall be responsible for its pro rata share of the administrative expenses incurred by the department responsible for the operations supported by the special fund concerned."
SECTION 5. Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows:
"(a)
There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of every:
(1) Taxpayer who files a joint return under section 235-93; and
(2) Surviving spouse,
a tax determined in accordance with the following table:
In the case of any taxable year beginning after
December 31, 2001:
If
the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not
over $4,000 1.40% of taxable income
Over
$4,000 but $56.00 plus 3.20% of
not
over $8,000 excess over $4,000
Over
$8,000 but $184.00 plus 5.50%
of
not
over $16,000 excess over $8,000
Over
$16,000 but $624.00 plus 6.40%
of
not
over $24,000 excess over $16,000
Over
$24,000 but $1,136.00 plus 6.80%
of
not
over $32,000 excess over $24,000
Over
$32,000 but $1,680.00 plus 7.20%
of
not
over $40,000 excess over $32,000
Over
$40,000 but $2,256.00 plus 7.60%
of
not
over $60,000 excess over $40,000
Over
$60,000 but $3,776.00 plus 7.90%
of
not
over $80,000 excess over $60,000
Over
$80,000 $5,356.00 plus 8.25%
of
excess
over $80,000.
In the case of any taxable year beginning after
December 31, 2006:
If
the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not
over $4,800 1.40% of taxable income
Over
$4,800 but $67.00 plus 3.20% of
not
over $9,600 excess over $4,800
Over
$9,600 but $221.00 plus 5.50%
of
not
over $19,200 excess over $9,600
Over
$19,200 but $749.00 plus 6.40%
of
not
over $28,800 excess over $19,200
Over
$28,800 but $1,363.00 plus 6.80%
of
not
over $38,400 excess over $28,800
Over
$38,400 but $2,016.00 plus 7.20%
of
not
over $48,000 excess over $38,400
Over
$48,000 but $2,707.00 plus 7.60%
of
not over $72,000 excess over $48,000
Over
$72,000 but $4,531.00 plus 7.90%
of
not
over $96,000 excess over $72,000
Over
$96,000 $6,427.00 plus 8.25%
of
excess
over $96,000.
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,800 1.40% of taxable income
Over $4,800 but $67.00 plus 3.20% of
not over $9,600 excess over $4,800
Over $9,600 but $221.00 plus 5.50% of
not over $19,200 excess over $9,600
Over $19,200 but $749.00 plus 6.40% of
not over $28,800 excess over $19,200