HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] included in the preceding paragraphs or any other provisions of this chapter,
there is likewise hereby levied and shall be assessed and collected, a tax
equal to [four] 4.5 per cent of the gross income thereof. In addition, the rate prescribed by this
paragraph shall apply to a business taxable under one or more of the preceding
paragraphs or other provisions of this chapter, as to any gross income thereof
not taxed thereunder as gross income or gross proceeds of sales or by taxing an
equivalent value of products, unless specifically exempted."
SECTION 9. Section 237-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237-15 Technicians. When technicians supply dentists or
physicians with dentures, orthodontic devices, braces, and similar items [which]
that have been prepared by the technician in accordance with
specifications furnished by the dentist or physician, and [such] the
items are to be used by the dentist or physician in the dentist's or
physician's professional practice for a particular patient who is to pay the
dentist or physician for the same as a part of the dentist's or physician's
professional services, the technician shall be taxed as though the technician
were a manufacturer selling a product to a licensed retailer, rather than at the
rate of [four] 4.5 per cent [which] that is
generally applied to professions and services."
SECTION 10. Section 237-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
1.
By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a)
This section relates to the leasing of real property by a lessor to a
lessee. There is hereby levied, and