HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (h) Claims for tax credits under this section, including any amended claims thereof, shall be filed on or before the end of the twelfth month following the taxable year for which the credit may be claimed.
(i) For any taxable year beginning after December
31, 2019, each dollar amount contained in subsection (c) shall be increased by
an amount equal to such dollar amount multiplied by the percentage, if any, by
which the consumer price index for the preceding calendar year exceeds the
consumer price index for the calendar year 2018."
SECTION 7. Section 235-55.85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (b) and (c) to read:
"(b) Each individual taxpayer may claim a refundable food/excise tax credit multiplied by the number of qualified exemptions to which the taxpayer is entitled in accordance with the table below; provided that a husband and wife filing separate tax returns for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been filed by them shall claim only the tax credit to which they would have been entitled had a joint return been filed.
Adjusted gross income
for
taxpayers filing
a
single return Credit per exemption
Under
$5,000 [$110] $125
$5,000
under $10,000 [$100] $110
$10,000
under $15,000 [$ 85] $95
$15,000
under $20,000 [$ 70] $80
$20,000
under $30,000 [$ 55] $65
$30,000 and over $ 0.
Adjusted gross income
for heads of household,
married individuals filing
separate returns, and
married couples filing
joint returns Credit per exemption
Under
$5,000 [$110] $125
$5,000
under $10,000 [$100] $110
$10,000
under $15,000 [$ 85] $95
$15,000
under $20,000 [$ 70] $80
$20,000
under $30,000 [$ 55] $65
$30,000
under $40,000 [$ 45] $50
$40,000
under $50,000 [$ 35] $40
$50,000
under $60,000 $30
[$50,000]
$60,000 and over $ 0.
(c) For the purposes of this section, a qualified exemption is defined to include those exemptions permitted under this chapter; provided that no additional exemption may be claimed by a taxpayer who is sixty-five years of age or older; provided that a person for whom exemption is claimed has been physically present in the State for more than nine months during the taxable year; and provided further that multiple exemptions shall not be granted because of deficiencies in vision or hearing, or other disability. For purposes of claiming this credit only, a minor child receiving support from the department of human services of the State, social security survivor's benefits, and the like, may be considered a dependent and a qualified exemption of the parent or guardian.