HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

125

THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO NON-GENERAL FUNDS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  The purpose of this Act is to repeal or abolish various non-general funds and accounts pursuant to the recommendations by the auditor in auditor's report no. 18-19 and to transfer the unencumbered balances to the general fund.

     SECTION 2.  Section 195-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established in the department, a natural area partnership program to provide state funds on a two-for-one basis with private funds for the management of private lands that are dedicated to conservation.  [Payments shall be made from the natural area reserve fund with funds specifically appropriated for this purpose.]"

     SECTION 3.  Section 195-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§195-9  Natural area reserve fund; heritage program; established.