HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] program;
(2) Conduct
recycling education and demonstration projects;
(3) Promote
recyclable market development activities;
(4) Support the
handling and transportation of the deposit beverage containers to end-markets;
(5) Hire personnel
to oversee the implementation of the deposit beverage container program,
including permitting and enforcement activities; and
(6) Fund associated
office expenses.
Unencumbered funds at the end of each fiscal year
may be expended by the county for the benefit of department of education
schools within the county."
SECTION 2. Section 342G-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) No county shall impose or collect any
assessment or fee on deposit beverage containers for the same or similar
purpose that is the subject of this chapter[.] unless it has adopted
an ordinance pursuant to section 342G- ."
SECTION 3. Section 342G-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§342G-104 Deposit into deposit beverage container deposit special fund; subaccounts; use of
funds. (a) There is established in the state treasury