HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (4) Support the handling and transportation of the deposit beverage containers to end-markets;
(5) Hire personnel to oversee the implementation of the deposit beverage container program, including permitting and enforcement activities; and
(6) Fund associated
office expenses[.],
In any county that has not adopted an ordinance
pursuant to section 342G- .
(c)
[Any] Except as provided in section
342G- (d), any funds that accumulate in the deposit
beverage container deposit special fund subaccounts shall be retained in
the fund unless determined by the legislature to be in excess."
SECTION 4. Section 342G-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Each deposit beverage distributor shall generate
and submit to the department a monthly report on the net number of deposit
beverage containers sold, donated, or transferred by container size and type[.]
in each county. All information
contained in the reports, including confidential commercial and financial
information, shall be treated as confidential and protected to the extent
allowed by state law."
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title:
Deposit Beverage Container Program; Counties; HI-5