HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] manufactured, compounded, imported, sold or used by the distributor or person
are public records. All other
information filed under this chapter and not expressly made public record under
this section shall not be public records."
SECTION 8. Section 244D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "dealer" to read as follows:
""Dealer"
means the holder of a manufacturer's license, a wholesaler's license, [or]
a brewpub's license, a winery's license, or a small craft producer's license
under the liquor law."
SECTION
9. Section 244D-2, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§244D-2[]] Permit.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any
dealer to sell liquor unless a permit has been issued to the dealer as
hereinafter prescribed, and such permit is in full force and effect.
(b) The liquor commission shall certify to the
department of taxation [from time to time and within forty-eight hours after
such license is issued] the name of every dealer, together with the
dealer's place of business and the period covered by the dealer's license. The department [thereupon] shall issue
its permit to such person for the period covered by the person's license upon
the payment of a permit fee of $2.50.
The permit shall be issued by the department as of the date when the
liquor commission issued the license.
(c) Any permit issued under this chapter shall be
for the period covered by the dealer's license and shall not be assignable;
it shall be conspicuously displayed on the licensed premises of the permittee;
it shall expire upon the expiration of the period covered by the permittee's
license, or on June 30 next succeeding the date upon which it is issued, whichever
is earlier, unless sooner suspended, surrendered, or revoked for cause by
the department; and it shall be renewed annually before July 1, upon
fulfillment of all requirements as in the case of an original permit and the payment
of a renewal fee of $2.50. Whenever a
permit is defaced, destroyed, or lost, or the licensed premises are relocated,
the department may issue a duplicate permit to the permittee upon the payment
of a fee of 50 cents.
(d) [The department may suspend, or, after hearing,
revoke, any permit issued under this chapter whenever it finds that the
permittee has failed to comply with this chapter, or any rule or regulation of
the department prescribed, adopted, and promulgated under this chapter. Upon suspending or revoking any permit the
department shall request the permittee to surrender to it immediately the
permit, or any duplicate thereof issued to the permittee, and the permittee