HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] the applicant or licensee immediately and afford the applicant or licensee a
hearing, if requested and if a hearing has not already been afforded. The department shall
provide no less than thirty days notice to the applicant or licensee of a
hearing afforded under this subsection.
After the hearing, the department shall:
(1) Rescind its order of suspension;
(2) Continue the suspension;
(3) Revoke the license;
(4) Rescind its order of revocation;
(5) Decline to renew the license; or
(6) Renew the license."
SECTION
13. Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a)
[Beginning December 1, 2006, every]
Every retailer engaged in the retail sale of cigarettes and other tobacco
products upon which a tax is required to be paid under this chapter shall obtain
a retail tobacco permit.
(b) [Beginning March 1, 2007, it] It
shall be unlawful for any retailer engaged in the retail sale of cigarettes and
other tobacco products upon which a tax is required to be paid under this chapter
to sell, possess, keep, acquire, distribute, or transport cigarettes or other tobacco
products for retail sale unless a retail tobacco permit has been issued to the retailer
under this section and the retail tobacco permit is in full force and effect."
2.
By amending subsections (l), (m), and (n)
to read:
"(l) A permittee shall keep a complete and accurate
record of the permittee's cigarette or tobacco product inventory. The records shall:
(1) Include:
(A) A written statement containing the name and