HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] if desired, and if a hearing has not already been afforded. The department shall
provide no less than thirty days notice to the applicant or
permittee of a hearing afforded under this subsection. After the hearing the department shall [either
rescind its order of suspension, or good cause appearing therefor, shall
continue the suspension or revoke the permit.]:
(1) Rescind its order of suspension;
(2) Continue the suspension;
(3) Revoke the permit;
(4) Rescind its order of revocation;
(5) Decline to renew the permit; or
(6) Renew the permit."
SECTION
10. Section 244D-4, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every person who sells or uses any liquor in the
State not taxable under this chapter, in respect of the transaction by which
the person or the person's vendor acquired the liquor, shall pay a gallonage
tax [which] that is hereby imposed at the following rates for the
various liquor categories defined in section 244D-1:
[For
the period July 1, 1997, to June 30, 1998, the tax rate shall be:
(1) $5.92 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;
(2) $2.09 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
(3) $1.36 per wine gallon on still wine;
(4) $0.84 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;
(5) $0.92 per wine gallon on beer other than
draft beer;
(6) $0.53 per wine gallon on draft beer;
On
July 1, 1998, and thereafter, the tax rate shall be:]
(1) $5.98 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;
(2) $2.12 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
(3) $1.38 per wine gallon on still wine;
(4) $0.85 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;
(5) $0.93 per wine gallon on beer other than draft
beer;
(6) $0.54 per wine gallon on draft beer;
and at a proportionate rate for any
other quantity so sold or used."
SECTION
11. Section 244D-6, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§244D-6
Return, form, contents. Every
taxpayer [shall], on or before the twentieth day of each month, shall
file with the department [of taxation in the taxation district in which the