HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] 6. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Each distributor subject to the tax imposed
by subsection (a) or (b), on or before the [last] twentieth day
of each calendar month, shall file with the [director,] department,
on forms prescribed[, prepared, and furnished] by the [director,]
department, a return statement of the tax under this section for which
the distributor is liable for the preceding month. The form and payment of the tax shall be
transmitted to the department [of taxation in the appropriate district]."
SECTION
7. Section 243-10, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§243-10
Statements and payments. Each
distributor and each person subject to section [243-4(b),] 243-4,
on or before the twentieth day of each calendar month, shall file with the [director
of taxation,] department, on forms prescribed[, prepared, and
furnished] by the [director,] department, a statement,
authenticated as provided in section 231-15, showing separately for each county
and for the island of Lanai and the island of Molokai within which and whereon
fuel is sold or used during each preceding month of the calendar year, the
following:
(1) The total number of gallons of fuel refined,
manufactured, or compounded by the distributor or person within the State and
sold or used by the distributor or person, and if for ultimate use in another
county or on either island, the name of that county or island;
(2) The total number of gallons of fuel acquired
by the distributor or person during the month from persons not subject to the
tax on the transaction or only subject to tax thereon at the rate of 1 cent per
gallon, as the case may be, and sold or used by the distributor or person, and
if for ultimate use in another county or on either island, the name of that
county or island;
(3) The total number of gallons of fuel sold by
the distributor or person to the United States or any department or agency
thereof, or to any other person or entity, or used in any manner, the effect of
which sale or use is to exempt the fuel from the tax imposed by this chapter; and
(4) Additional information relative to the
acquisition, purchase, manufacture, or importation into the State, and the
sale, use, or other disposition, of diesel oil by the distributor or person during
the month, as the department of taxation by rule shall prescribe.
At
the time of submitting the foregoing report to the department, each distributor
and person shall pay the tax on each gallon of fuel (including diesel oil) sold
or used by the distributor or person in each county and on the island of Lanai
and the island of Molokai during the preceding month, as shown by the statement