HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] required to give the department and the attorney general the means, facilities,
and opportunities for the examinations.
[For purposes of this chapter "entity" means one or more
individuals, a company, corporation, a partnership, an association, or any
other type of legal entity.]"
SECTION 15. Section 245-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§245-33[]] Unused stamps; cancellation of stamps. The department shall adopt rules for a refund
or credit to a licensee in the amount of the denominated values less any
discount applied pursuant to section 245-22(e) of any unused stamps. The department may provide by rule for the
cancellation of stamps."
SECTION
16. Section 245-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Where the attorney general [initiates and]
conducts an investigation resulting in the imposition and collection of a
criminal fine pursuant to this part, one hundred per cent of the fine shall be
distributed to the attorney general to be deposited to the credit of the
department of the attorney general's tobacco enforcement special fund; provided
that if the attorney general engages the prosecuting attorney for the investigation
or prosecution, or both, resulting in the imposition and collection of a
criminal fine under this part, the fine shall be shared equally between the
attorney general and the prosecuting attorney."
SECTION
17. Section 243-8, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is repealed.
["§243-8 License taxes payable monthly. License taxes imposed by this chapter shall
be paid in monthly installments to the department of taxation."]
SECTION
18. Section 245-31, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is repealed.