HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] declines to renew a permit, the department shall immediately notify the
applicant or permittee and afford the applicant or permittee a hearing, if
requested; provided that a hearing has not already been afforded. The department shall provide no less than thirty
days notice to the applicant or permittee of a hearing afforded under this subsection. After the hearing, the department shall:
(1) Rescind its order of suspension;
(2) Continue the suspension;
(3) Revoke the permit;
(4) Rescind its order of revocation;
(5) Decline to renew the permit; or
(6) Renew the permit."
SECTION
6. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Each distributor subject to the tax imposed
by subsection (a) or (b), on or before the [last] twentieth day
of each calendar month, shall file with the [director,] department,
on forms prescribed[, prepared, and furnished] by the [director,]
department, a return statement of the tax under this section for which
the distributor is liable for the preceding month. The form and payment of the tax shall be
transmitted to the department [of taxation in the appropriate district]."
SECTION
7. Section 243-10, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§243-10
Statements and payments. Each
distributor and each person subject to section [243-4(b),] 243-4,
on or before the twentieth day of each calendar month, shall file with the [director