HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] or permittee immediately and afford the applicant or permittee a hearing, if requested
and if a hearing has not already been afforded. The department shall provide no less
than thirty days notice to the applicant or permittee of a hearing afforded under
this subsection. After the hearing, the department shall:
(1) Rescind its order of suspension;
(2) Continue the suspension;
(3) Revoke the retail tobacco permit;
(4) Rescind its order of revocation;
(5) Decline to renew the retail tobacco permit; or
(6) Renew the retail tobacco permit."
SECTION
14. Section 245-9, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The department and the attorney general may
examine all records, including tax returns [and reports under section 245-31],
required to be kept or filed under this chapter, and books, papers, and records
of any person engaged in the business of wholesaling or dealing cigarettes and
tobacco products, to verify the accuracy of the payment of the taxes imposed by
this chapter. Every person in possession
of any books, papers, and records, and the person's agents and employees, are
directed and required to give the department and the attorney general the
means, facilities, and opportunities for the examinations.
(b) The department and the attorney general may
inspect the operations, premises, and storage areas of any entity engaged in
the sale of cigarettes, or the contents of a specific vending machine, during
regular business hours. This inspection
shall include inspection of all statements, books, papers, and records in
whatever format, including electronic format, pertaining to the acquisition,
possession, transportation, sale, or use of packages of cigarettes and tobacco
products other than cigarettes, to verify the accuracy of the payment of taxes
imposed by this chapter, and of the contents of cartons and shipping or storage
containers to ascertain that all individual packages of cigarettes have an
affixed stamp of proper denomination as required by this chapter. This inspection may also verify that all
stamps were produced under the authority of the department. Every entity in possession of any books,
papers, and records, and the entity's agents and employees, are directed and
required to give the department and the attorney general the means, facilities,
and opportunities for the examinations.
[For purposes of this chapter "entity" means one or more
individuals, a company, corporation, a partnership, an association, or any
other type of legal entity.]"
SECTION 15. Section 245-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: