COM. REP. NO. 1662
[…] Your Committee finds that insurers are not able to uniformly communicate the repair options available to claimants because no standard notice exists at this time. If a standard notice, explaining available repair options using OEM and aftermarket parts, is provided by all insurers, claimants would be able to better understand repair options available to them. It is the intention of your Committee that a standard notice should be provided by insurers upon issuance and renewal of motor vehicle policy coverage, and the notice should paraphrase the requirements of Section 431:10C-313.6 as follows:
"You have a choice of authorizing a repair provider to utilize a like kind and quality part of an equal or better quality than the original equipment manufacturer part if such part is available or an original equipment manufacturer part for motor vehicle body repair work.
If you choose the use of an original equipment manufacturer part, you shall pay the additional cost of the original equipment manufacturer part that is in excess of the equivalent like kind and quality part, unless original equipment parts are required by the vehicle manufacturer's warranty."