THE SENATE |
[…] The low-income housing investment tax credit provided under section 235- shall be operative for this chapter after December 31, 2018, and before January 1, ."
SECTION 3. Chapter 431, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to article 7 to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§431:7- Low-income housing investment tax credit. The low-income housing investment tax credit provided under section 235- shall be operative for this chapter after December 31, 2018, and before January 1, , and may be claimed against the tax imposed under section 431:7-202."
SECTION 4. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:
(1) Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9 for investments made before May 1, 2009;
(2) Allocations of net operating loss pursuant to section 235-111.5;
(3) Allocations of the
attractions and educational facilities tax credit allowed by section
235-110.46; [or]
(4) Allocations of
low-income housing tax credits among partners under section 235-110.8[.];
or
(5) Allocations of
low-income housing investment tax credits among partners under section 235- ."
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.