THE SENATE |
[…] 514A-46 Investigatory powers
514A-47 Cease and desist orders
514A-48 Power to enjoin
514A-49 Penalties
514A-50 Limitation of action
Part IV. Protection of Purchasers
514A-61 Disclosure requirements
514A-62 Copy of public report to be given to prospective purchaser
514A-63 Rescission rights
514A-64.5 Protection of purchasers' funds
514A-65 Escrow requirement
514A-67 Financing construction
514A-68 Misleading statements and omissions
514A-69 Remedies; sales voidable when and by whom
514A-70 Warranty against structural and appliance defects; notice of expiration required.
SECTION 3. Section 514B-56, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§514B-56[]] Developer's public report; amendments. (a)
After the effective date for a developer's public report has been issued
by the commission, if there are any changes, either material or pertinent
changes, or both, regarding the information contained in or omitted from the
developer's public report, or if the developer desires to update or change the
information set forth in the developer's public report, the developer shall
immediately submit to the commission an amendment to the developer's public
report or an amended developer's public report clearly reflecting the change,
together with such supporting information as may be required by the commission,
to update the information contained in the developer's public report, accompanied
by nonrefundable fees as provided in rules adopted by the director of commerce
and consumer affairs pursuant to chapter 91.
Within a reasonable period of time, the commission shall issue an
effective date for the amended developer's public report or take other
appropriate action under this part.
(b) The submission of an amendment to the
developer's public report or an amended developer's public report shall not
require the developer to suspend sales, subject to the power of the commission
to order sales to cease as set forth in section 514B‑66; provided that
the developer shall advise the appropriate real estate broker or brokers, if
any, of the change and disclose to purchasers any change in the information
contained in the developer's public report pending the issuance of an effective
date for any amendment to the developer's public report or amended developer's
public report; [and] provided further that if the amended developer's
public report is not issued within thirty days after its submission to the
commission, the commission may order a suspension of sales pending the issuance
of an effective date for the amended developer's public report. Nothing in this section shall diminish the
rights of purchasers under section 514B‑94.
(c) The developer shall provide all purchasers with a true copy of: