THE SENATE |
[…] general counsel] attorney general finds to be uncollectible shall be
entered into a special record and be deleted from the accounts receivable
records of the university, which shall thereupon be relieved from any further
accountability for their collection; provided that no account shall be so
deleted until it shall have been delinquent for at least two consecutive
years. Any account entered in the special record shall be transferred back to
the current accounts receivable if the [university general counsel] attorney
general finds that the account has become collectible."
SECTION 4. Section 46-71.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the board of regents of the University of Hawaii, or its designee, may agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless a county agency, its officers, agents, and employees when:
(1) The use of the county property will be for a university purpose or a university function;
(2) The president of the University of Hawaii, or the
president's designee, following a favorable review by the [university
general counsel or the counsel's designee,] attorney general
approves the indemnity provision in writing; and
(3) The chief financial officer of the University of Hawaii, pursuant to section 304A-108, has obtained an insurance policy or policies in an amount sufficient to cover the liability of the university that reasonably may be anticipated to arise under the indemnity provision, or has determined that it is not in the best interest of the university to obtain insurance."
SECTION 5. Section 107-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§107-10 Acquiring of real property; prior
approval. No real property or any right, title, or interest therein shall
be acquired by agreement, purchase, gift, devise, eminent domain, or otherwise,