THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
44 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
Proposed |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO HIGHER EDUCATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 26-35.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (e) and (f) to read:
"(e) The
attorney general, [or in the case of the board of regents of the University
of Hawaii, its university general counsel,] or in the case of the board of
directors of the Hawaii health systems corporation under section 323F-3 or its
regional system boards under [[]section[]] 323F-3.5, the
attorneys retained by the board of directors of the Hawaii health systems
corporation or its regional system boards under section 323F-9, shall represent
and defend a member in any civil action for which immunity is conferred under
subsection (b), or when the attorney general, or, [if the action involves a
member of the board of regents, the university general counsel, or,] if the
action involves a member of the board of directors of the Hawaii health systems
corporation or its regional system boards, the attorneys retained by the board
of directors of the Hawaii health systems corporation or its regional system
boards, determines that indemnification is available to the member under
subsection (c), and the member against whom the action is brought has submitted
a written request for representation and has provided the attorney general[,
the university general counsel in the case of an action involving a member of
the board of regents,] or the attorneys retained by the board of directors
of the Hawaii health systems corporation or its regional system boards in the
case of an action involving a member of the board of directors of the Hawaii health
systems corporation or its regional system boards with all process or complaint
served upon the member within a reasonable period of time, but not more than
five days after being served with the process or complaint. The attorney
general[, the university general counsel,] or an attorney retained by
the board of directors of the Hawaii health systems corporation or its regional
system boards may terminate the representation and defense of the member at any
time if, after representation and defense is accepted, the attorney general[,
the university general counsel,] or an attorney retained by the board of