THE SENATE |
[…] 2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) Every
attorney employed by any department on a full-time basis, except an attorney
employed by the public utilities commission, the labor and industrial relations
appeals board, the Hawaii labor relations board, the office of Hawaiian
affairs, the Hawaii health systems corporation or its regional system boards,
the department of commerce and consumer affairs in prosecution of consumer complaints,
insurance division, the division of consumer advocacy, [the University of
Hawaii,] the Hawaii tourism authority as provided in section 201B-2.5, the
office of information practices, or as grand jury counsel, shall be a deputy
attorney general."
SECTION 3. Section 40-82, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The University of Hawaii, from time
to time, may prepare for the review of the [university general counsel] attorney
general a list of all uncollectible accounts. Such accounts as the [university
general counsel] attorney general finds to be uncollectible shall be
entered into a special record and be deleted from the accounts receivable
records of the university, which shall thereupon be relieved from any further
accountability for their collection; provided that no account shall be so
deleted until it shall have been delinquent for at least two consecutive
years. Any account entered in the special record shall be transferred back to
the current accounts receivable if the [university general counsel] attorney
general finds that the account has become collectible."
SECTION 4. Section 46-71.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: