THE SENATE |
[…] Under amendments made to the sunshine law, an agency need only mail a notice no less than six days prior to the meeting, even when an agenda or draft agenda was posted on the state electronic calendar weeks prior to the meeting. Individuals that request the notices be mailed to them are often individuals who lack computer access or cannot use a computer due to a disability. These individuals do not receive the same amount of notice as individuals with access to online notices.
The purpose of this Act is to ensure equal access to notice of public meetings.
SECTION 2. Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The board shall give written public notice of
any regular, special, emergency, or rescheduled meeting, or any executive
meeting when anticipated in advance. The
notice shall include an agenda that lists all of the items to be considered at
the forthcoming meeting[,]; the date, time, and place of the
meeting[,]; instructions on how to request an auxiliary aid or
service or an accommodation due to a disability, including a response deadline,
if one is provided, that is reasonable; and in the case of an executive
meeting, the purpose shall be stated. If
an item to be considered is the proposed adoption, amendment, or repeal of
administrative rules, an agenda meets the requirements for public notice
pursuant to this section if it contains a statement on the topic of the
proposed rules or a general description of the subjects involved, as described
in section 91-3(a)(1)(A), and a statement of when and where the proposed rules
may be viewed in person and on the Internet as provided in section 91-2.6. The means specified by this section shall be
the only means required for giving notice under this part notwithstanding any
law to the contrary.
(b)
No less than six calendar days prior to the meeting, the board shall
post the notice on an electronic calendar on a website maintained by the State
or the appropriate county and post a notice in the board's office for
public inspection. The notice shall also
be posted at the site of the meeting whenever feasible. The board shall [provide a copy of the
notice to the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county
clerk's office at the time the notice is posted,] file a copy of the
notice with the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county
clerk's office and retain a copy of proof of filing the notice, and the
office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate clerk's office shall timely
post paper or electronic copies of all meeting notices in a central location in
a public building; provided that a failure to do so by the board, the office of