THE SENATE |
[…] post paper or electronic copies of all meeting notices in a central location in
a public building; provided that a failure to do so by the board, the office of
the lieutenant governor, or the appropriate county clerk's office shall not
require cancellation of the meeting. The
copy of the notice to be provided to the office of the lieutenant governor or
the appropriate county clerk's office may be provided via electronic mail to an
electronic mail address designated by the office of the lieutenant governor or
the appropriate county clerk's office, as applicable."
SECTION 3. Section 92-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) If a board finds that an imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare requires a meeting in less time than is provided for in section 92-7, the board may hold an emergency meeting; provided that:
(1) The board states in writing the reasons for its findings;
(2) Two-thirds of all members to which the board is entitled agree that the findings are correct and an emergency exists;
(3) An emergency
agenda and the findings are electronically posted pursuant to section 92-7(b)[;],
filed with the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county
clerk's office, and posted in the board's office; provided further
that the six calendar day requirement for filing and electronic posting shall
not apply; and
(4) Persons requesting notification on a regular basis are contacted by postal or electronic mail or telephone as soon as practicable.
(b) If an unanticipated event requires a board to take action on a matter over which it has supervision, control, jurisdiction, or advisory power, within less time than is provided for in section 92-7 to notice and convene a meeting of the board, the board may hold an emergency meeting to deliberate and decide whether and how to act in response to the unanticipated event; provided that:
(1) The board states in writing the reasons for its finding that an unanticipated event has occurred and that an emergency meeting is necessary and the attorney general concurs that the conditions necessary for an emergency meeting under this subsection exist;
(2) Two-thirds of all members to which the board is entitled agree that the conditions necessary for an emergency meeting under this subsection exist;
(3) The finding that
an unanticipated event has occurred and that an emergency meeting is necessary
and the agenda for the emergency meeting under this subsection are
electronically posted pursuant to section 92‑7(b)[;], filed
with the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's
office, and posted in the board's office; provided further that the